|
by R. R. Knudson, May Swenson
ISBN: 0531057534
Hardcover: 226 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in good condition with minimal reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by (Editor: Charles P. Cozic)
ISBN: 0899081959
Library Binding: 264 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy with library markings, in a good condition.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by (Editor: Lauri S. Friedman)
ISBN: 0737723211
Paperback: 93 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy with usual stamps and markings. Only moderate reading wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Why Terrorist Perform Suicide Attacks
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-12-05
This small book contains twelve essays by people with diverse political views analyze the thinking of terrorists who commit suicide to attack their enemies. The authors examine the role of the Islamic religion, politics, nationalism, anti-Semitism, and other social causes. There is a discussion of how children and woman are recruited for war. This would make a good addition to any High School library.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by (Editor: James D. Torr)
ISBN: 0737719974
Hardcover: 74 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Alfred Fornay
ISBN: 0471402753
Paperback: 176 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Great Resource
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-12-20
This book is an excellent resource. I'm using it for an overnight session with a rites of passage program. This book also makes a great gift. It addresses the beauty concerns of young ladies, while tastefully providing the appropriate level of advice on make-up, hair, and health.
|
|
So far, so good
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-11-14
My appearance-conscientious, 13-year-old daughter finds this book helpful and positive. With Essence and Right On! magazines as our usual source for beauty advice, I found this book to be a pleasant mixture of both as it is as informative as Essence magazine with age-appropriate concepts-like Right On! magazine. Buy it!
|
|
A must have
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-04-01
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
I bought this as a gift for one of my daughter's friends a year ago. She still thanks me and tells me how much she's been able to use it and how helpful it's been. She wants me to find something just like it for her birthday this year, too. There simply aren't enough books like this for black preteen and teenage girls. She has made a lot of changes not just in how she takes care of herself, but also in the way she views herself. She's become quite the confident young lady in the past year.
|
|
A good gift for your princesses
Rating (3)
Date: 2006-02-04
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
I bought this book when I was a teenager and found it helpful. It does need some color pictures.
|
|
Perpetrating Negative Cultural Socialization of Girls!
Rating (1)
Date: 2002-07-30
40 out of 43 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book perpetrates years of negative media images of African American people and women in general. It contributes to the false notion that a Eurocentric physical appearance is an indicatior of African American beauty. The photograph on the front cover of the book is a fine example of this. All of the young women in the photograph have long straightened/chemically altered hair and their skin complexions range from light to medium brown. None of these young sisters are dark skinned nor do they sport natural and/or short hair styles! In addition this book contributes to the socializing of girls into being self-consumed with beauty. A young woman's self esteem should be based on her character, her talents and her accomplishments NOT on her appearance. They must know they are special because they are respected and valued. Tips on beauty from the "Hollywood stars" and beauty tips on how to prepare for a "date" are shallow issues that do not build self-esteem, strong principals or values. Lets not insult the intelligence of our teen daughters by believing that their world ONLY consits of beauty and dates. DO NOT WASTE YOUR MONEY ON THIS BOOK! More appropriate books for young African American womens'beauty should be centered around self-love and self-acceptance. Natural beauty books that truly embrace self-love/acceptance and Afrocentricity are "No Lye" by Tulani Kinard and "Lets Talk Hair" by Pamela Ferrell. Start your daughters off with these two books. It is in these kinds of books that the "beauty" issues around self-esteem that plague so many African American women and teens today are discussed. It is also in these books that various photos of African American females of many complexions,and hair textures/lenghts and ages are shown.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Tanuja Desai Hidier
ISBN: 0439357624
Hardcover: 432 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Born Consued book review
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-01-29
"They say it's going to be an Indian summer" this quote (on page 500) is important in the realistic-fiction novel Born Confused by Tanuja Desai Hidier. The book takes place in New Jersey and New York, in present time. It explains how a young girl named Dimple Lala was born in America, but her parents are from India. She is always confused. Should she go with the Indian heritage? Or should she try to be an American? She has always felt that she never truly fit in with either group.
I thought this book was interesting. The concept of the story was very grasping. It caught the readers' attention by using descriptive words and making drama. One thing I disliked about the book was the explanation of everything into the smallest detail, almost like it was over explained. This made the book very long and easy to abandon. I think the theme of this book was confusion about heritage, because Dimple doesn't know what to be, she doesn't understand who she is. For example, Dimple said she didn't know who she was, or what she should be. She just went along in the shadow of her friend Gwyn. Her growth over time changed the way she looked at things. Overall, I thought this book was very sweet!
|
|
A Book Worth Reading
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-10-23
Born Confused is a great book for all. Although the book is focused on an Indian girl Dimple, who is living in New Jersey and is not surrounded by her kind of people. Her best friend Gywn is a Caucasian and they have been friends for a long time. Dimple is interested in photography and hopes to pursue a future career in this field. In the beginning, Dimple is turned off with anything associated with India and wants to be seen as only an American and be exactly like her best friend who she looks up on because in Dimple's mind is the epitome of an All American Girl. After experiencing a summers worth of adventure in the end Dimple and Gywn learn that all that glitters is not always gold in the sense that Dimple and Gywn learn to be happy with who they are in their own skin while learning more about each other and associating their own religion to themselves in a way that makes them comfortable.
All in all I really enjoyed this book because being a teen whose religion is Hindu I can relate to most of the experiences that Dimple goes through. As an Indian there are so many things that are expected of you and it's always tough trying to live up to these expectations. I think that this book could appeal to all teenagers because it is a storyline that is so realistic and everyone can relate to.
|
|
Good story
Rating (4)
Date: 2007-06-15
Teenager Dimple Lala is confused about her whole Indian heritage thing, esp. when it touches on her love life. It takes having good and bad times with her popular, all-American best friend to figure out who she truly is and how her heritage and family traditions can be a blessing in disguise after all. This is a fun read touching on some deeper issues. Recommended.
|
|
Pretty Good
Rating (4)
Date: 2007-04-11
0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
Born confused pretty much explains my own life. It makes me feel like theres someone out there that knows who I am in some way. It is a book for a bit older people but i find it intreging!
Lindsay,11
|
|
Major pushover and horrid friend ruin story...
Rating (2)
Date: 2007-02-23
6 out of 11 customers found this reveiw helpful
Born Confused follows the life of the culture-confused main character, Dimple Lala.
Now I have to say, I know little about Indian cultures, but it seemed to me that Dimple didn't know so much herself. I do have experience with parents, of course, so her parents' reaction when she came home drunk was entirely unrealistic. My huge complaint is that the author portrays getting drunk and stoned as hilarious. The entire story, Dimple keeps saying how she never does anything wrong, but when her best friend says to drink or smoke marijuana she immediately does so, without question. God forbid if she had been told to do anything worse. Please, do not teach teens that smoking grass is a good thing. Is this author out of her mind???
Then, there was the friend, Gwynn, who was no friend at all. She was probably one of the most selfish characters I have ever come across, ex: taking her friend's clothes without asking, divulging her deepest secrets to a total stranger, who just so happens to be the boy she is after while her friend, Dimple, is sitting right there, she throws her best friend aside as soon as she gets a boyfriend, and when the time comes to apologize, she lays it all on Dimple's shoulders. If I had a friend like her I wouldn't stand that kind of treatment, but Dimple did. Even when she confronted Gwynn, nothing seemed to come of it. Dimple was a major pushover, and the ending, although everything is magically resolved in one year in the story, would not be in real life. Dimple was a kind, sympathetic character. She deserved a better friend and a backbone.
Also, the author sometimes got carried away with descriptions...
At the moment, I'm having trouble remembering any good points. I think I liked it somewhat at the time I was reading it, but that feeling has left me completely.
Overall: another over-hyped book.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Chris Claremont, John Romita Jr., Barry Windsor-Smith, Michael Golden, Bret Blevins, Steve Leialoha
ISBN: 0785126929
Paperback: 632 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in good condition with minimal reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Pretty good material
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-11-12
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
I very much enjoyed this volume of Essential X-Men, covering issues 180-198 and Annuals 7-8. The stories are fast-paced, while beginning to carry storylines over from issue to issue, creating the sub-plots for which Chris Claremont is so well known from his run on this series. The regular artwork by John Romita, Jr. is nothing short of spectacular, and the issues drawn by Barry Windsor-Smith are outstanding.
The one drawback and the reason this only gets four stars is the inclusion of the two annuals at the end. I know they have them in for completeness sake, but they are really bad. The Impossible Man? A dream from Kitty? Ugh...
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Hans Nordin
ISBN: 1590844971
Library Binding: 96 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No shelf wear, no writing. This book is an early release from circulation, EX LIBRARY copy in a like new condition. Library markings present.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by School Specialty Publishing, Geraldine Harris, Delia Pemberton
ISBN: 0872266060
Hardcover: 160 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This book appears like new and unread but has a small tear in the spine, which went unnoticed during initial inspections. No further imperfections.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Ancient Egypt
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-10-24
5 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful
Accessible three ways: through the index, through keywords in boldface type, or through alphabetic browsing, it also is organized into "trails" one can follow to discover information about a particular topic, e.g. work or everyday life. Uneven coverage, for example, under the entry for Nile, all that is written is "the main river of Egypt". However, the entry for Hieroglyphs and writing is 2 pages long. Notwithstanding, there is still much information of value, especially regarding Egyptian gods. Author lectures at Oxford University.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Gardner Fox, Denny O'Neil, Steve Englehart, Gerry Conway (Illustrator: Mike Sekowsky) (Illustrator: Dick Dillin)
ISBN: 1401212670
Paperback: 192 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy in an acceptable condition with reading wear. Library markings present, but no additional markings.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Graphic SF Reader
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-05-02
A group of issues included for the reason of a particular character officially joining the Justice League of America.
This starts right in the early days with Green Arrow, moving on into the more interesting eras with the fine artwork by Dick Dillin, and including the Red Tornado, and Zatanna not long after the events of Zatanna's search, with her new costume.
Finally extending as far as looking at Black Lightning.
3.5 out of 5
|
|
Should have been released as "Justice League of America: The Dick Dillin Collection"
Rating (3)
Date: 2007-06-25
2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
JUSTICE LEAGUE OF AMERICA HEREBY ELECTS collects tales in which various secondary characters are at some point selected for membership on the team of heroes. Green Arrow, Black Canary, Elongated Man, Hawkgirl, Red Tornado, Zatanna, and Black Lightning all receive entries, with, for the most part, predictable results. It's important to note that their membership is often not the focus of the story - rather, it's a random adventure that culminates with them being nominated for membership. While the stories do follow a similar framework, I felt that they didn't work that well together, and the writing as a whole is not that spectacular. I finished the book with the thought that, rather than release a collection of membership stories, DC should have just released a collection of JLA stories by Dick Dillin. Dillin was the main artist for the JLA from 1968 to 1980 and illustrated almost every story contained within this trade. Dillin doesn't get a lot of recognition today - his style is very straightforward, with no frills, but boy does it look good. It does change somewhat over the time period presented in this book, apparently a combination of his evolving skill plus the various inkers with whom he is paired. Aside from the first two stories illustrated by Mike Sekowsky, this book is Dillin's showcase, and if this review were based on his work alone, I'd give it five stars.
Included are Justice League of America # 4, 75, 105-106, 146, 161, and 173-174, written by Gardner Fox, Denny O'Neil, Len Wein, and Gerry Conway. Jerry Ordway provides an excellent cover that appropriately reflects the contents.
|
|
Silver Age Classics
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-01-27
4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful
These aren't the best stories ever, but they are all pretty good and they make a nice collection of silver age Justice League stories by a variety of well-known comic book writers (mostly illustrated by Dick Dillon). It does not include the stories about the Atom and Hawkman. Only two of the stories have been reprinted in Archive Editions. The stories do feature Green Arrow, Black Canary, Elongated Man, Red Tornado, Hawkgirl, Zatanna, and Black Lightning.
I would like to see more similarly themed reprint books from the Silver Age.
|
|
|
|
|
What customers are saying…
Amazon.com Feedback Rating:
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (953 ratings)
|
Recent Feedback
|
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
.
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Pleased
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
On time and as described! Thanks!
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-06
everything as promised
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-06
Excellent service
|
|