|
by (Editor: David Singer) (Editor: Lawrence Grossman)
ISBN: 0874951356
Hardcover: 721 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Carl Ruck
ISBN: 0262680319
Paperback: 270 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Good approach, but not for independent study
Rating (3)
Date: 2003-05-09
8 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful
I have used two other Greek texts to try to learn the language on my own, Paine's Beginning Greek and Teach Yourself Ancient Greek. Please tolerate my discussion those other books in this review, since my experience with all of them shapes my evaluation of each of them.TY's book gets is generally good, but has one fatal flaw--sigma is represented with as a roman letter c, "for reasons of convenience, the one increasingly used in modern editions." I've never seen the usage in any other text and, as such, I assume they mean the convenience of the typesetter and publisher, not the student. Also, the noun declensions are in a different order than one would expect--the other texts have nom., gen., etc. while TY goes nom., voc., acc., gen., dat. The layout of TY is extremely dense, with almost no white space, and is thus a very unpleasant read. The layout of the Paine book is very old style: it looks just like the Latin texts used 30 years ago, with all their infelicities. As for the language and approach of the book, I find it a little stuffy--TY or Ruck is straightforward and helpful, not prickly and standoffish like Paine. The major problem I have with Paine's text can be found on pp. 46-47: a huge , two-page chart conjugating 4 tense systems, 4 voices and 4 moods of the verb to loose, luw. If you multiply that by 6 forms (I, you, s/he, we, you, and they), the number of elements grows to over 300. I found it impossible to digest such a huge gulp of grammar despite rehearsing it repeatedly and doing the exercises. Greek is a very complex language, more so than Latin. However, I see no reason for such an explosion of grammatical complexity. Ruck, though generally excellent, has a fatal flaw for the independent learner--no answers are provided for any exercises. While the layout is the best of the three, with lots of white space making reading it a pleasure, this comes at the sacrafice of row labels for the model declensions and conjugations. A minor annoyance that makes it difficult to tell at first glance what you're looking at. Also, a minor annoyance--the text uses an alternate, cursive form or theta. While this book has an excellent approach, I cannot recommend it for the independent learner because of the lack of answers to the excercises. As far as I know, there is no teacher's guide for this book. I haven't yet found any text that's right for me. Perhaps the Athenaze books, much maligned for being too basic, would be more fitting, although I don't see a teacher's guide for Volume I.
|
|
Good Book (Kalov Bibliov)
Rating (5)
Date: 2002-11-17
2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
I think that this is one of the better Greek language books out there. It presents the information in a very unique (and, I believe, more structurally sound) way. The "horizontal" approach to grammar is much more practical than the traditional paradigm, or vertical, approach. This book allows you to learn grammar as a means towards communication, rather than as a list of rules to be memorized and, if possible, applied later. I would recommend using this book, and perhaps supplementing it with another, more traditional, Greek textbook. After all, it certainly doesn't hurt to approach the material from multiple angles.
|
|
kakon biblion
Rating (3)
Date: 2002-01-19
4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful
Not bad considering the shortage of Ancient Greek textbooks, but Ruck's technique of inductive teaching fails to present information in a straight-forward format. Adequate for use as an accompaniment to live instruction, as it does not provide the answers to the many exercises. Lacks an English-Greek glossary, and the Greek-English glossary is missing vocabulary contained in the chapter. On the other hand, the text is more comprehensive than a basic text such as "Athenaze," but less in-depth than one such as "Greek:An Intensive Course." These are the only textbooks with which I am familiar, so I am using them as points of reference.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Colin Taylor
ISBN: 187375681X
Paperback: 304 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in very good condition with light reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy which did not spend much time in circulation before being released. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Derek Aust
ISBN: 2831563933
Paperback: 256 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Very Practical and Useful
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-03-16
4 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful
Bravo to Berlitz for having produced a one-stop comprehensive source of information on the Italian language. I find Berlitz Italian Grammar Handbook to be invaluable in its depth, clarity and precision in explaining and deciphering often incredibily difficult concepts in Italian.
This handbook can be used either as a strict grammar reference or to acquire a general or specific understanding of most aspects of Italian grammar. It may also be used as one of several means of acquiring a working knowledge of the `syntax' of the language.
Syntax means `word order' or how words fit together to convey meaning. I find the handbook to be quite good at demonstrating common everyday syntax in a simple fashion by means of the direct examples it provides.
Fortunately, this grammar handbook does not assume that you know the meanings of different grammatical terms. It contains abundant explanations for each specific point of Italian grammar and there are always complete explanations provided for all grammatical terms. The way in which the classic grammatical term and explanation is followed immediately by a practical
example of everyday use is one of Berlitz Grammar Handbook's greatest strengths.
Another major plus to this grammar handbook is the huge number of practical and authentic mini-monologues which utilize different points of grammar in actual real-life contexts to illustrate a point of grammar as it's really spoken.
It is obvious that Bertlitz intended this manual for individuals who actually wish to `use' their Italian in real life situations. The handbook also makes clear which constructions are only for formal and not everyday use.
Overall, I recommend Berlitz Italian Grammar Handbook as a very good reference guide and learning tool for Italian. With Berlitz Italian Grammar Handbook you will be satisfied whether your are a complete novice or a language expert. It literally has something for everyone.
MARK FROBOSE/ AUTHOR OF THE BEHIND THE WHEEL CD COURSES IN ITALIAN, SPANISH, FRENCH, GERMAN, PORTUGUESE, CHINESE, JAPANESE, & ARABIC
|
|
Wonderful!
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-07-31
6 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful
This is a great book. The title is misleading because grammar handbook seems to imply boring and disjointed. Quite the contrary. It proceeds through 30 chapters in a logical order. You can start from the beginning if you like or simply open up to any page and learn something. This is because they use great and USEFUL expressions to explain each point. And the book is set up with Italian phrases in a pleasing gold/yellow background with English and everything else in the normal white background of the page. Your eyes easily go to the yellow areas (blocked areas not highlighted sentences) and you've learned something new. Great to take along when you're staning in the USPS post office line here in the San Francisco Bay area ;).
Ciao!
Daniel Leo Simpson
|
|
Wonderful reference
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-06-04
5 out of 9 customers found this reveiw helpful
Great for the confused learner. Clears up a lot of the harder things in Italian
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Edith Schwager
ISBN: 1564142477
Paperback: 189 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This copy is in a like new condition but has an inscription/ writing on the first page. No further markings or imperfections.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Better Vocab. in 30 Min. a Day
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-08-06
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
I thought that this book was very helpful. It covers a wide range of words, and as soon as I tried the exercises that it provides, I found that it was really easy afterwards to use the words to spice up my essays and book reports at school.
|
|
Good book to fine tune your vocabulary
Rating (4)
Date: 2000-04-09
6 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book, from the Better English Series, is a fairly decent book for businessmen to sharpen their vocabulary. Although some of the words may already be in the vocabulary of middle to high level businessmen, it reinforces those, as well as clearly teaching new words through its 30 minute program (which I find, one can finish in about 15 minutes). The vocabulary presented covers a broad range of words, and the book is overall a straight-ahead, no-nonsense guide for businessmen, as well as for people of occupations in which an expanded vocabulary is beneficial to their job.
|
|
by (Editor: Martin H. Manser)
ISBN: 0816046549
Hardcover: 445 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy in good condition. Minimal reading wear. Library markings present.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Cute little pocket reference manual
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-09-05
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book is perfect for finding hard to find quotes in the Bible. Easy to read and the ultimate in reference Bible quote reading.
|
|
by Sokolow
ISBN: 0838512666
Paperback
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Moderate shelf wear. This book is in a good condition but has an inscription on the first page. No further markings.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Ron Martinez
ISBN: 1899396659
Paperback: 128 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
|
Number found:52 Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 Next
|
|
What customers are saying…
Amazon.com Feedback Rating:
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (953 ratings)
|
Recent Feedback
|
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
.
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Pleased
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
On time and as described! Thanks!
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-06
everything as promised
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-06
Excellent service
|
|