Books >> Reference www.greatbookcheapprice.com
Home    Contact Us    View Cart    Store Policies

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Reference

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Atlases & Maps
Dictionaries & Thesauruses
Education
Foreign Languages
General
Publishing & Books
Quotations
Words & Language
Writing


Books >> Reference

A Writer's Reference

by Diana T. Hacker
ISBN: 0312134177
Plastic Comb: 19 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy with reading/ shelf wear.
Our Price: $7.00



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


A Writer's Reference
Rating (5)
Date: 2009-01-06


The book is great! It is in good condition and I received it in a timely manor after purchasing it.


Great Guide
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-12-21


This is a must have for any type of writing project. I use it for both school essay writing as well as business writing at work.


Excellent resource
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-12-12


As an English professor I highly recommend this. I use this in my classes as well as it being one of the books recommended to me for my ph.d. studies. Easy to use and contemporary.


helpful reference for high school and beginning college students
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-11-11


Book is divided into sections that make answers easy to find. Provides rules for grammar and punctuation.


A WRITER REFERENCE
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-10-05


THE PRODUCT IS VERY GOOD TO USE IN ENGLISH 101 IN LOS ANGELES PIERCE COLLEGE


American Jewish Year Book 2005 (The Annual Record of Jewish Civilization)

by (Editor: David Singer) (Editor: Lawrence Grossman)
ISBN: 0874951356
Hardcover: 721 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $49.95
Our Price: $9.75  That's 80% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Ancient Greek - 2nd Edition

by Carl Ruck
ISBN: 0262680319
Paperback: 270 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Our Price: $40.00



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Good approach, but not for independent study
Rating (3)
Date: 2003-05-09

8 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful


I have used two other Greek texts to try to learn the language on my own, Paine's Beginning Greek and Teach Yourself Ancient Greek. Please tolerate my discussion those other books in this review, since my experience with all of them shapes my evaluation of each of them.

TY's book gets is generally good, but has one fatal flaw--sigma is represented with as a roman letter c, "for reasons of convenience, the one increasingly used in modern editions." I've never seen the usage in any other text and, as such, I assume they mean the convenience of the typesetter and publisher, not the student. Also, the noun declensions are in a different order than one would expect--the other texts have nom., gen., etc. while TY goes nom., voc., acc., gen., dat. The layout of TY is extremely dense, with almost no white space, and is thus a very unpleasant read.

The layout of the Paine book is very old style: it looks just like the Latin texts used 30 years ago, with all their infelicities. As for the language and approach of the book, I find it a little stuffy--TY or Ruck is straightforward and helpful, not prickly and standoffish like Paine. The major problem I have with Paine's text can be found on pp. 46-47: a huge , two-page chart conjugating 4 tense systems, 4 voices and 4 moods of the verb to loose, luw. If you multiply that by 6 forms (I, you, s/he, we, you, and they), the number of elements grows to over 300. I found it impossible to digest such a huge gulp of grammar despite rehearsing it repeatedly and doing the exercises. Greek is a very complex language, more so than Latin. However, I see no reason for such an explosion of grammatical complexity.

Ruck, though generally excellent, has a fatal flaw for the independent learner--no answers are provided for any exercises. While the layout is the best of the three, with lots of white space making reading it a pleasure, this comes at the sacrafice of row labels for the model declensions and conjugations. A minor annoyance that makes it difficult to tell at first glance what you're looking at. Also, a minor annoyance--the text uses an alternate, cursive form or theta. While this book has an excellent approach, I cannot recommend it for the independent learner because of the lack of answers to the excercises. As far as I know, there is no teacher's guide for this book.

I haven't yet found any text that's right for me. Perhaps the Athenaze books, much maligned for being too basic, would be more fitting, although I don't see a teacher's guide for Volume I.


Good Book (Kalov Bibliov)
Rating (5)
Date: 2002-11-17

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


I think that this is one of the better Greek language books out there. It presents the information in a very unique (and, I believe, more structurally sound) way. The "horizontal" approach to grammar is much more practical than the traditional paradigm, or vertical, approach. This book allows you to learn grammar as a means towards communication, rather than as a list of rules to be memorized and, if possible, applied later.
I would recommend using this book, and perhaps supplementing it with another, more traditional, Greek textbook. After all, it certainly doesn't hurt to approach the material from multiple angles.


kakon biblion
Rating (3)
Date: 2002-01-19

4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


Not bad considering the shortage of Ancient Greek textbooks, but Ruck's technique of inductive teaching fails to present information in a straight-forward format. Adequate for use as an accompaniment to live instruction, as it does not provide the answers to the many exercises. Lacks an English-Greek glossary, and the Greek-English glossary is missing vocabulary contained in the chapter. On the other hand, the text is more comprehensive than a basic text such as "Athenaze," but less in-depth than one such as "Greek:An Intensive Course." These are the only textbooks with which I am familiar, so I am using them as points of reference.



(Larger Image)

Australia by Rail, 5th (Trailblazer)

by Colin Taylor
ISBN: 187375681X
Paperback: 304 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in very good condition with light reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy which did not spend much time in circulation before being released. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
Retail Price: $21.95
Our Price: $9.19  That's 58% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Benim adim kirmizi (Cagdas Turkce edebiyat) (Turkish Edition)

by Orhan Pamuk
ISBN: 9754707111
Unknown Binding: 472 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Used copy with reading/ shelf wear. Minimal marking on the inside.
Our Price: $15.88



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


A disappeared history of Islamic painters
Rating (5)
Date: 2001-12-01

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


This an incredible history of the painters when the drawing were assumed to be a big sin in Islamic world of Istanbul. These paintings and painters disappeared years and years ago but the writer insist on to take the readers to their times and places under a cover of a criminal story.
A different taste of forgetten and unknown painters and their two dimensional lifes.


Excellent work by Pamuk
Rating (5)
Date: 2001-02-24

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


"Benim adim kirmizi" is Pamuk's masterpiece. The book is a tasty amalgamation of intrigue, mystery, suspense, art and history. One can basically enter from the door Pamuk opens and walk till the end without losing pace. On the other hand there are some similarities between Umberto Eco's "The Name of the Rose" and this book. Dedicated readers will notice the parallel storylines and style. In any case "Benim adim kirmizi" is a must for everyone who likes a complex story woven into history with striking details.


Pamuk's latest novel.
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-10-15

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is about the ancient eastern miniature and its unique philosophy.The Ottoman Sultan orders a group of miniaturists pictures that has western style.In 16th century such a thing is considered to be against Islam and eastern art philosophy.The artists find theirselves in contradiction and under the threat of fundemantalists.Then one of them is killed and the story takes a turn. The story which is rahter holmes style is brilliant.But what makes this novel a masterpiece is the sufi art philosophy and western art clash.Beautifully designed.Everyone should read it.You can't yet find it in english but I predict that it will soon be translated.



(Larger Image)

Berlitz Italian Grammar Handbook (Berlitz Language Handbooks) (Italian Edition)

by Derek Aust
ISBN: 2831563933
Paperback: 256 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Our Price: $55.91



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Very Practical and Useful
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-03-16

4 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


Bravo to Berlitz for having produced a one-stop comprehensive source of information on the Italian language. I find Berlitz Italian Grammar Handbook to be invaluable in its depth, clarity and precision in explaining and deciphering often incredibily difficult concepts in Italian.
This handbook can be used either as a strict grammar reference or to acquire a general or specific understanding of most aspects of Italian grammar. It may also be used as one of several means of acquiring a working knowledge of the `syntax' of the language.
Syntax means `word order' or how words fit together to convey meaning. I find the handbook to be quite good at demonstrating common everyday syntax in a simple fashion by means of the direct examples it provides.
Fortunately, this grammar handbook does not assume that you know the meanings of different grammatical terms. It contains abundant explanations for each specific point of Italian grammar and there are always complete explanations provided for all grammatical terms. The way in which the classic grammatical term and explanation is followed immediately by a practical
example of everyday use is one of Berlitz Grammar Handbook's greatest strengths.
Another major plus to this grammar handbook is the huge number of practical and authentic mini-monologues which utilize different points of grammar in actual real-life contexts to illustrate a point of grammar as it's really spoken.
It is obvious that Bertlitz intended this manual for individuals who actually wish to `use' their Italian in real life situations. The handbook also makes clear which constructions are only for formal and not everyday use.
Overall, I recommend Berlitz Italian Grammar Handbook as a very good reference guide and learning tool for Italian. With Berlitz Italian Grammar Handbook you will be satisfied whether your are a complete novice or a language expert. It literally has something for everyone.
MARK FROBOSE/ AUTHOR OF THE BEHIND THE WHEEL CD COURSES IN ITALIAN, SPANISH, FRENCH, GERMAN, PORTUGUESE, CHINESE, JAPANESE, & ARABIC


Wonderful!
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-07-31

6 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is a great book. The title is misleading because grammar handbook seems to imply boring and disjointed. Quite the contrary. It proceeds through 30 chapters in a logical order. You can start from the beginning if you like or simply open up to any page and learn something. This is because they use great and USEFUL expressions to explain each point. And the book is set up with Italian phrases in a pleasing gold/yellow background with English and everything else in the normal white background of the page. Your eyes easily go to the yellow areas (blocked areas not highlighted sentences) and you've learned something new. Great to take along when you're staning in the USPS post office line here in the San Francisco Bay area ;).

Ciao!
Daniel Leo Simpson


Wonderful reference
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-06-04

5 out of 9 customers found this reveiw helpful


Great for the confused learner. Clears up a lot of the harder things in Italian



(Larger Image)

Better Vocabulary in 30 Minutes a Day (Better English Series)

by Edith Schwager
ISBN: 1564142477
Paperback: 189 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This copy is in a like new condition but has an inscription/ writing on the first page. No further markings or imperfections.
Retail Price: $12.99
Our Price: $6.00  That's 54% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Better Vocab. in 30 Min. a Day
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-08-06

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I thought that this book was very helpful. It covers a wide range of words, and as soon as I tried the exercises that it provides, I found that it was really easy afterwards to use the words to spice up my essays and book reports at school.


Good book to fine tune your vocabulary
Rating (4)
Date: 2000-04-09

6 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book, from the Better English Series, is a fairly decent book for businessmen to sharpen their vocabulary. Although some of the words may already be in the vocabulary of middle to high level businessmen, it reinforces those, as well as clearly teaching new words through its 30 minute program (which I find, one can finish in about 15 minutes). The vocabulary presented covers a broad range of words, and the book is overall a straight-ahead, no-nonsense guide for businessmen, as well as for people of occupations in which an expanded vocabulary is beneficial to their job.


Biblical Quotations: A Reference Guide

by (Editor: Martin H. Manser)
ISBN: 0816046549
Hardcover: 445 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy in good condition. Minimal reading wear. Library markings present.
Our Price: $52.45



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Cute little pocket reference manual
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-09-05

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is perfect for finding hard to find quotes in the Bible. Easy to read and the ultimate in reference Bible quote reading.


Clinical Cardiology

by Sokolow
ISBN: 0838512666
Paperback
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Moderate shelf wear. This book is in a good condition but has an inscription on the first page. No further markings.
Our Price: $4.99



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Conversation Lessons: The Natural Language of Conversation

by Ron Martinez
ISBN: 1899396659
Paperback: 128 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $28.95
Our Price: $17.32  That's 40% Off!



More Product Infomation
Acceptance Mark

What customers are saying…

 

 

Amazon.com Feedback Rating:  
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (953 ratings)

Recent Feedback
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
.
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Pleased
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
On time and as described! Thanks!
5 out of 5: 2009-01-06
everything as promised
5 out of 5: 2009-01-06
Excellent service


 

 

2.97