Books >> Professional & Technical www.greatbookcheapprice.com
Home    Contact Us    View Cart    Store Policies

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Professional & Technical

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Architecture
Engineering
Professional Science


Books >> Professional & Technical


(Larger Image)

50 Chairs: Innovations in Design and Materials (Prodesign Series)

by Mel Byars (Illustrator: Thomas Tamburin) (Introduction: Alexander Von Vegesack)
ISBN: 0823065057
Paperback: 158 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy in a very good condition with moderate reading wear.
Our Price: $97.19



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


here it is!
Rating (4)
Date: 2000-06-20

5 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful


a great design book i have ever seen in a design bookstore ofmy city!... the book introduces the details of making some famouschairs.for a design student,it is very useful.you can understand how the classic chairs was made step by step and what they are made of.much beautiful pictures! END


Adaptive Control of Mechanical Manipulators

by John J. Craig
ISBN: 0201104903
Hardcover: 148 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
Our Price: $61.72



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Color for Interior Architecture

by Mary C. Miller
ISBN: 0471127361
Paperback: 176 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Light shelf wear. There is some marking on the inside, but this is not extensive. The book remains in a very good condition.
Retail Price: $85.00
Our Price: $10.97  That's 87% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Good for the layperson, great for the student
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-11-21

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


Miller's book was a required text for an interior design theory class I took at the University of FLorida. My professor was a contributing author of the book (some of her work appears in it--Dr. M. Jo Hasell), so she knew the material well. Even without her knowledge, though, the book was informtaive and well illustrated to describe many color theories. There is a good deal on perception as well as explanation of the color wheel and its concepts (e.g.,complementary colors). I see this book as an invaluable resource for those studying interior design or architecture, and I find it also to be illuminating for those simply trying to understand and incorporate color into their surroundings. I would recommend it as a foundation to redecorating one's own house or work space.


Color for Interior Architecture
Rating (4)
Date: 2000-05-01

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


For people who are seeking information on color, what it represents and in what environments should it be used, i fully recomend it. It has a lot of information concerning this topic, and it has very well taken photographs that are well-explained in text.


Controlling Indoor Radon: Measurement, Mitigation, and Prevention

by Kenneth Q. Lao
ISBN: 0442237545
Hardcover: 272 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Our Price: $54.29



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Country Modern

by Aurora Cuito
ISBN: 082300967X
Paperback: 176 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing. Used copy in very good condition with moderate reading wear.
Retail Price: $35.00
Our Price: $5.91  That's 83% Off!



More Product Infomation

Creating Equity: How To Build A Hugely Successful Asset Management Business

by John J Bowen
ISBN: 0914470884
Unknown Binding: 309 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Light shelf/ reading wear. Some marking on the inside, but this is MINIMAL.
Our Price: $16.24



More Product Infomation

Creating Equity: How To Build A Hugely Successful Asset Management Business

by John J Bowen
ISBN: 0914470884
Unknown Binding: 309 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting. Used copy with minimal reading wear.
Our Price: $4.00



More Product Infomation

Esmeraldas de Colombia (Spanish Edition)

by Gustavo Rodriguez Vargas
ISBN: 9586380696
Unknown Binding: 174 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Our Price: $190.00



More Product Infomation

How Does Earth Work?: Physical Geology and the Process of Science

by Gary A. Smith
ISBN: 0131867474
Hardcover: 641 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Light shelf wear.
Our Price: $88.49



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Mari H.
Rating (1)
Date: 2009-01-03


We requested & paid for this to be delivered in 2-3 days. This book took over 2 weeks to be delivered. Since it was a text book for school, my son ended up purchasing the book from another company. I emailed the seller several times with no response. They didn't have a return address label on the package, so I have no way of contacting them to get our money back. Amazon "Market" does not stand behind the sellers, and doesn't offer any support. We will never buy from Amazon again.


Basic Geology Explained
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-06-25


A good overview of basic geology, with plenty of illustrations and charts. Although well written, it assumes some prior knowledge of chemistry and physics, but then at times becomes oddly "dumbed-down."
Still, it is thorough and fascinating and should be a required subject for all high school students.


Great content - not a durable book, though
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-02-01

14 out of 14 customers found this reveiw helpful


Okay, let me get a few things out of the way up front. First off, I generally hate textbooks. I've been in college 6 years and counting, and it's fair to say that most textbooks (regardless of subject) are written and edited in a very clueless fashion. Second, though I have many personal interests in the realm of science (quantum mechanics, string theory, and so on), it's often a major chore to study 100-level science at a university. Doubly so if it's a scientific subject you have no interest in - which in my case would be geology.

Back to the topic at hand, this book counters all of what I just said. This is an outstanding textbook by any standard. I'd even recommend it for non-students who have an interest in geology and earth science. Combined with a good instructor, this book makes an excellent resource and a surprisingly enjoyable read. I had virtually no personal interest in geology going into the class, but this book communicates a good deal of practical knowledge as well as just plain interesting trivia.

I do have some issues with the book in a physical sense. Content-wise, /How Does Earth Work/ is fantastic. But the design of the book is troublesome. It's large, unwieldy, and the cover is very flimsy. A book this size should really be hardcover, because the glossy pages are just too vulnerable to folds and tears even with careful use. I take good care of my books, and don't just randomly slop them into my backpack. Even with all my efforts to keep the book in tact, it already has minor creases in the cover, bent corners on pages, and other slight damage. This is after just two weeks of class, folks.

The book looks great, with all the color photos and such... But the physical design of it is not at all realistic for college use. Make peace with the fact that you're not going to be able to re-sell this book for near new price at the end of the semester. Beyond that, /How Does Earth Work/ is a great resource, and one of the very few college books I'd highly recommend to students and non-students alike.



(Larger Image)

Perfectly Painted House: A Foolproof Guide for Choosing Exterior Colors for Your Home

by Bonnie Rosser Krims
ISBN: 1564968537
Paperback: 136 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy with reading/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $24.99
Our Price: $5.93  That's 76% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Same exact book as ANOTHER of author's
Rating (3)
Date: 2008-06-25


I ordered this book on e-bay sorry amazon.....but it is the exact same identical book to another title under author's name " Painting your house inside and out".....just thought all should be aware...it's 1/2 the size but if you have the first book no need for the second. Way too general....not enough "foolproof" info. Good house photos but need more specifics.


No Help for my needs
Rating (2)
Date: 2007-09-26


Unfortunately "Perfectly Painted House: A Foolproof Guide for Choosing Exterior Colors for Your Home". (1) It wasn't any help in choosing the perfect color(s) for our home. We have a bungalow style home built in 1925 - there was only one color choice in the book for similar home(red) personally did not care for color. I was looking for siding color w/trim & door color choices i.e. 3 colors. (2) We do not plan on painting our house ourselves (many hints for doing same). Very disappointed in this particular book.


BEST EXTERIOR COLOR BOOK
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-03-11

4 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is a great book for anyone serious about choosing paint colors for their house with professional results. A wide range of house styles and color combinations are presented. The book starts out with a brief step by step for choosing exterior paint color. It provides instructions for actually painting the house yourself. This is followed with page after page of gorgeous photos of painted houses, and it includes the paint color used for each house. There are very few resources available on the subject of choosing color for the exterior of the house. The book is truly the best I've seen.


Great Book! Great Help!
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-01-17

3 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


I have two of Ms. Krims' books, The Perfectly Painted House and The Perfect Palette. We bought a Federal Style home built in 1820 in downtown Fitchburg, MA for my husband's psychology practice last year. We consulted the book and decided on the Phelps Putty color, but kept the shutters black (although your choice of gray was stunning and I may do that in the future). The color suggestions along with the pointers on painting cedar shingles in the appropriate way yielded great results and we have gotten many compliments. Our next project is our own home and I chose the Glastonbury combo for my main floor and the Marblehead for our downstairs. Clearly Ms. Krims' books have been used and enjoyed. Thank you very much!


Disappointing
Rating (1)
Date: 2003-09-24

37 out of 39 customers found this reveiw helpful


Anyone using this book as a means by which to choose paint colours, is making a huge mistake. Like most books of this genre, it is candy for the eye - you may be inspired, but to go out and use the same colours as in the book is foolish.
The homes featured in this book are mostly country, or traditional. Any paint colour you choose is dramatically influenced by the architecture of your home, the climate in which you live, whether it faces north or south, etc. The homes in this book seem to exist in isolation on snowy plains or country acreage unobstructed by neighbours, power-lines, garages, etc. She does not talk about size at all. For example: a tall skinny home, with little architectural detail, painted fire engine red will not look nearly as charming as a cosy cottage with heavy moldings and shutters. There is little mention of accent, or trim colours. It is a flimsy read - if you love the idea of a yellow home (as I do) you will only find ONE yellow house. There is only ONE red house. A better book would have shown pictures of 4 or 5 homes, in different styles, painted red, yellow, blue, etc. We're talking about photographs here - why not include more? A better option for house paint ideas is to drive around your neighbourhood, which shares the same light, climate, etc. as your own. Find a few houses you really like, then ask the owners what colour they used.

Acceptance Mark

What customers are saying…

 

 

Amazon.com Feedback Rating:  
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (954 ratings)

Recent Feedback
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Excellent condition-thanks!
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
.
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Pleased
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
On time and as described! Thanks!
5 out of 5: 2009-01-06
everything as promised


 

 

2.81