Books >> Nonfiction www.greatbookcheapprice.com
Home    Contact Us    View Cart    Store Policies

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Nonfiction

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Automotive
Crime & Criminals
Current Events
Education
Foreign Language Nonfiction
Government
Philosophy
Politics
Social Sciences
Transportation
Womens Studies


Books >> Nonfiction


(Larger Image)

"Mommy, I'm Scared": How TV and Movies Frighten Children and What We Can Do to Protect Them

by Ph.D., Joanne Cantor
ISBN: 0151004021
Hardcover: 255 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy in a very good condition with moderate reading wear. Library markings present.
Retail Price: $31.00
Our Price: $11.74  That's 62% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Too bad more parents aren't aware of this research
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-11-01

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


Every parent should own this book, especially parents who THINK they know what "bad" content is. No parent in his or her right mind would allow a preschooler to watch programs featuring murder and mayhem, but sensitive parents realize that the most seemingly innocuous content can produce unexpectedly strong reactions in kids. By way of example, I'm reminded of a friend who was so frightened by a coconut that had a face carved in it (in a G-rated movie) that he refused to visit the grocery store produce section for months! This didn't go over well with his mother, as you can imagine. Cantor's book explains why such a thing occured by reviewing her extensive and rigorous program of research on the types of stimuli that produce fright reactions in children of different ages. It helped me understand why my husband had such strong fright reactions to nuclear war movies as an adolescent in the 80s, and why I was so afraid of clowns in the early 70s. The idea is that perceptual differences exist among kids in different developmental stages, and these differences can put them at risk for significant fright reactions that parents cannot always see coming. Cantor's book also deals with the most effective coping strategies for kids of different ages, thereby empowering parents to help their kids deal with fright reactions that couldn't be prevented (given that parents can't always preview what their kids see and that a G rating is no guarantee of fright-free content). With so many parents allowing their kids to watch the news these days, this book is more important than ever.


This is what is wrong with families today....
Rating (1)
Date: 2005-09-25

4 out of 13 customers found this reveiw helpful


I don't need a book to tell me what my children should not watch. They watch what I put on for them to watch. Half the families in America today put television sets hooked up to cable/sat. in their children's rooms. These are the same parents that get their children internet access in their rooms. Later they want to complain that their children see violence on T.V. and sex on the internet. By the way, these are also the parents that complain about violent video games. Common sense is a beautiful thing and parents need to start using it. If you don't want your children to see "bad" movies, don't let them go to the movies. If you don't want them to see certain things on the interent, don't give them access. Hate video games? Easy, don't buy them, don't allow your children to have a game system at all. My personal favorite, if you are having a hard time keeping your children away from "bad" T.V., take away the T.V. Cancel your cable and rent family friendly dvds. Please stop allowing your children to run you and make their own choices. Learn to tell them "No, you can't always get what you want."


This is Must Read material for parents
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-11-22

22 out of 24 customers found this reveiw helpful


I was not prepared for what I learned when I read this book. Dr. Cantor is very forthright in telling parents and caregivers the effects of television and movies on children. She reminds us that very young children process the world in a very different way from adults, and we, as adults, have to be very aware of that difference as we choose TV shows and Movies for our kids. She herself was surprised by some of the results of her research, and that honesty was refreshing.

Most interesting to me was the fact that some of these events were singular, ie, happened once, and the now-college aged students remember vividly their fear and their reactions to their exposure to certain shows.

It makes me, as a parent, realize that it is up to ME to serve as the filter through which my children's TV and Movie choices come. If I don't protect them, no one else will.

With the movie and TV ratings guided more by the bottom line than than a concern for our children's emotional welfare, it is even more vital that all parents become aware and actively involved in their kids' viewing habits.

I highly recommend it, but you may not like the conclusions you will probably draw from it. As for us, the tube is off, for now.


A Cultural History of Gesture

by Jan Bremmer (Editor: Herman Roodenburg)
ISBN: 080148023X
Paperback: 260 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting. Gently read copy in a very good condition.
Our Price: $62.19



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

A Field Guide to the Soul: A Down-to-Earth Handbook of Spiritual Practice

by James Thornton
ISBN: 0609803921
Paperback: 288 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing. This book appears in a like new condition but has liquid damage in the margins of only a few pages. This is minimal and went unnoticed during the first inspection.
Retail Price: $12.00
Our Price: $4.95  That's 59% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Nothing new here
Rating (2)
Date: 2008-10-08


Of course I am reviewing it years after it was written, but shouldn't a good book be readable for years after it's published? You'll get nothing out of this one. Skip it.


Excellent New Age book--A critical review
Rating (5)
Date: 2001-08-02

7 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful


I read this book because I strongly believe in reading opinions I disagree with. And in the end, I do disagree with some of Thornton's conclusions. However, I have to admit that this is one of the most insightful New Age texts I have ever read. It was very challenging on a personal level, and I learned a lot about myself while reading it. Thornton is certainly thought-provoking, intelligent, and a capable writer. If you enjoy New Age books, you should definitely read this one. If you do not, you should give this one a try. Few books about spirituality get better than this.


DOES GOD KNOW MY NAME?
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-01-31

15 out of 15 customers found this reveiw helpful


Not long ago, after having read many books on Buddism and meditation, I began to think that maybe the whole idea of a personal, loving God or Father was a myth of my own making... Our making... A fabrication we needed to survive... An opium of the masses. Although I gained much from reading on Buddism and meditation, I found I just didn't want to let go of the idea of a personal, loving Father with a plan for my life. If this is your hope too, read this book. His encounter with God is honest, unpretentious, and truly mystical. I no longer have any doubt.


Whole Spiritual Guidance
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-04-07

21 out of 21 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is an unsentimental book that takes you into James Thornton's sacred world and allows one to form or deepen one's one world. He does this with short, easy-to-digest chapters, and in fact I love reading one or two before bedtime. The depth and breadth of wisdom is unique and joyous. He writes, "There is always the terror of stepping out of our old protective skin. But a new one will reliably extrude itself . . . Our heart is broken open, again and again, until it is big enough to hold the world." So, you see, beautiful writing and beautiful wisdom. If you are a person who hesitates to buy books about the soul, fearing new-age trends (I am one of those people who does not go in for cliched new-age topics), please be assurred that this book is not trendy or maudlin. It is a profoundly joyful book, and Thornton's natural vignettes are thought-provoking and calming and illuminating.


amazing and uplfting .I can get there from here
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-03-02

6 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful


I`ve already turned to this book for wise counsel in stressful times and it has really helped. I have friends who want to borrow it but I seem to refer to it every few days so I plan on making birthday gifts to those who really need the natural and positive messages. We really need this book these days!



(Larger Image)

A Knock at Midnight: Inspiration from the Great Sermons of Reverend Martin Luther King, Jr.

by Martin Luther King Jr., Peter Holloran, Clayborne Carson
ISBN: 0446675547
Paperback: 256 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in good condition with minimal reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
Our Price: $27.50



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Must Read
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-12-22


This book provides context and depth to a great man and what he was able to accomplish.


What a dream!
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-05-30

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


This set of Dr. King's sermons/speeches is a dream come true. To hear his powerful words coming from his own mouth is so inspirational. I'm really glad I purchased these. Arthur Dunklin, Ph.D.


Deep and moving
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-05-16

5 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


It's hard to believe Martin Luther King was 39 when he died. His eloquence can be heard in his famous speeches but the fullness of who he was, his spiritual depth, can only be heard in his sermons. These CDs are inspiring and profoundly moving. He is one of the greatest American preachers of all time and the greatest in the twentieth century.


Timeless lessons
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-02-26

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I have had A Knock at Midnight in book and cassette tape form for many years, and at least twice a year I listen to them. The sermons are timeless, and make clear that we were in the presence of greatness when Dr. King was alive. Listening to this CD truly is inspirational. I have given them as gifts for years, and always receive heartfelt thanks.


White and a brother of Dr. King!!
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-01-14

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


What a blessing to listen to these sermons of my brother in Christ Dr. King. Never throughout my life did I hear these. Why?

America, wake up!!! You are a great nation, because of the freedom bestowed upon us by none other than Jesus, the Messiah (Christ).

And those people, brought here as slaves (believe me I've heard it ad nauseam going through school, but just listen), have helped make us a great nation!

Now listen - we are ALL slaves - every one of us. To who? To ourselves!

If you think I'm a religious zealot - absolutely, freakin' not. I am a former slave, that's all. No more, no less. Saved by the blood of the Lamb. And now filled with the love of His Spirit, and loving my fellow man, regardless of color or background.

I look forward to meeting you in heaven Dr. King!

(Let's pray for Dr. King's constituents, that they would come to know the Lord, and love all, black and white, and gain God's strength as Dr. King did.... and keep loving one another, faults and all - 'cause we know we all got faults, but our hearts should be turned towards perfection! Thank you Jesus, King of kings and Lord of lords!!!)



A Path Where No Man Thought: Nuclear Winter and the End of the Arms Race

by Carl Sagan, Richard Turco
ISBN: 0394583078
Hardcover: 499 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $27.95
Our Price: $4.99  That's 82% Off!



More Product Infomation

A Santal Saga (A Santal Saga: Facing the Twenty-First Century in village Inda)

by George E. Somers
ISBN: 0923568719
Paperback: 276 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No shelf wear, no publisher marks. Apart from a personal inscription on the first page, this book appears as new.
Our Price: $14.95



More Product Infomation

A Theory on the Nature of Humanity

by James Blake Thomas
ISBN: 0961628502
Hardcover: 152 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing. This is a used copy with reading wear/ shelf wear.
Our Price: $16.54



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

A Tragic Legacy: How a Good vs. Evil Mentality Destroyed the Bush Presidency

by Glenn Greenwald
ISBN: 0307354199
Hardcover: 320 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy with usual library markings. Moderate reading wear.
Retail Price: $24.95
Our Price: $9.99  That's 60% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Superb Detail
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-11-23


An excellent book with numerous examples of how the Bush regime faltered throughout. The references are credible and from well known sources.

Don't miss this read. You'll learn more about the Bush-43 mentality and the ignorance that has ruined the U.S.

This should bring you a step closer to understanding some of the deceit in DC and how the neocon proponents indirectly used executive authority to wage war. The manipulation of religion by a members of a party that consider themselves to be religious persons is interesting and sad.


Tells it like it is.....
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-08-29


We have just experienced 8 years of the worst president in American history.

This book offers some insight as to how and why it happened.

RK


An interesting, if repetitive, polemic
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-07-17

2 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


Mr. Greenwald has introduced to the political lexicon a new word - "Manichean". I notice that even the main line press have taken it up. As far as I know, this is actually not correct usage; the Manichean heresy believed that the forces of Light and Dark, Good and Evil were in balance in the universe and the world, as opposed to the Christian belief that God was all-powerful and that his triumph is assured at a time and place of his choosing. Its most famous manifestation was found in the Cathars of the Languedoc in mediaeval southern France, annihilated in a Crusade of unparalleled ferocity. I'm sure that, as a Christian believer, Mr. Bush is not really Manichean.

What Mr.Greenwald really means is that Mr. Bush sees things in stark black and white, with himself as white. There are no subtle shades of grey. If you're not with him, you're against him. This is the view of the fanatic, be s/he religious or political. These are terrifying creatures, completely blind to reason and logic, determined only to force their view on others. In this, George W. Bush and Osama bin Laden are well-matched.

However, it is frankly terrifying that such a person can be President of the USA, the world's only superpower and possessor of its mightiest arsenal. It's like letting children with a box of matches loose in a fireworks factory. But then, the USA is a religious country, the official religion being the USA itself, a belief in its essential goodness and rightness and its destiny to spread this to other less enlightened places, whether they like it or not. Mr. Bush, a not very bright scion of East Coast privilege who got religion, has, in the aftermath of the 9/11 atrocity, used this official religion to take the USA down a perilous road to aggressive war on a country that had nothing to do with 9/11 and to threaten to go to war with another. Saddam Hussein was indeed a most unpleasant individual, but then so are many of the US's current allies. And by removing Saddam, the Arab world's counterweight to non-Arab, nearly 100% Shi'ite Iran, Bush strengthened Iran enormously and enriched it at the same time with high oil prices. Not bad going.

Mr. Greenwald makes his case in vast, indeed overwhelming, detail and he lays it on thick and fast. He makes it again and again - and again and again and again. Sometimes one feels like crying, "Enough! No more!" as example succeeds example, each more outrageous than the last. While this is all very well for committed Bush bashers, some of us would prefer a more measured discourse, such as, where does the US go from here? But of course Mr. Greenwald appears to be at heart a polemicist, a Democratic version of the Rush Limbaughs and Ann Coulters of the Republican side, but being somewhat of an improvement over their 100% fact-free vituperative ravings.

Can facts, measured debate and mature reasoning win in the USA against soundbites and rabble-rousing? I'd like to think so. As things currently stand, the USA represents the greatest danger to world peace on the planet. We can only hope that the US electorate comes to its senses in November and votes out the catastrophe called the Republican Party, and that the Party spends a long time in the wilderness recovering from its self-inflicted wounds and learning how to be sensible again. The tragedy of the Bush years is that the Republican Party has turned from a responsible party to a collection of assorted loonies. I wish it a speedy recovery, so that it can again become the party of that greatest of US Presidents, Abraham Lincoln.


To vote intelligently you must read this book
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-07-01

2 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


If you want to know what happened, read Scott McClellan's book because he will tell you. If you want to UNDERSTAND what happened, read this book. It's hard going at first but stay with him. He makes the point that good vs. evil is not Bush's primary goal, it is his ONLY goal. The needs of American citizens are an annoyance to him because they cost money that might be better spent fighting "terror" wherever it might come up. The Katrina victims never penetrated his radar because there was nothing to be gained by saving them. Bush thinking goes, "all government protections should be abolished if they interfere with my agenda" and they pretty much do. The tunnel vision mindset as set forth in this book is the most frightening description of a presidency I have ever read.


Excellent analysis of America under 7 years of the Bush Crime Family
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-06-28

1 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


As usual, Greenwald is a font of facts and breaks down the criminal negligence and outright criminal activity of the Bush junta into terms that even the right wing cool-aid drinkers can understand. On the other hand I think he gives W too much credit in terms of explaining his behavior as a result of a rigid ideological thought process. A far more plausable explanation is that he is simply an emotionally stunted and pharmacologically impared dunce. Typical of a petulant seven year, old he is incapable of acknowleging mistakes and is for all practical purposes a functional sociopath.



(Larger Image)

Adult Survivors of Sexual Abuse: Treatment Innovations

by (Editor: Mic Hunter)
ISBN: 0803971931
Paperback: 214 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy with reading/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $51.95
Our Price: $18.49  That's 64% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Advancing Gerontological Social Work Education

by Joanna Mellor, Joann Ivry
ISBN: 0789020653
Paperback: 276 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no creases in spine, no writing. Stamped on the side as a review copy. This book is as new.
Retail Price: $59.95
Our Price: $19.29  That's 68% Off!



More Product Infomation
Acceptance Mark

What customers are saying…

 

 

Amazon.com Feedback Rating:  
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (954 ratings)

Recent Feedback
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Excellent condition-thanks!
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
.
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Pleased
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
On time and as described! Thanks!
5 out of 5: 2009-01-06
everything as promised


 

 

2.73