 (Larger Image)
|
by F. J. Montz, Robert E. Bristow (Assistant: Paula J. Anastasia)
ISBN: 0801880912
Paperback: 224 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No shelf wear, no writing. This book is an early release from circulation, EX LIBRARY copy in a like new condition. Library markings present.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Gift
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-07-12
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
Presented as an item in a gift box to a family member who was in the hospital, recovering from ovarian cancer surgery, this book was highly welcomed. My cousin appreciated it very much and told me that it was very informative and she was happy to have received it; she felt that she would benefit from it both while in the hospital and after having gotten home, preparing for her chemo and radiation therapies.
|
|
ovarian cancer survivorship
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-01-29
7 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful
I was diagnosed is August of 2000 with ovarian cancer and I remember seeing the Hopkins 24/7 documentary with Dr. Montz featured. I fell in love with the man and his compassion. I found this book invaluable. I am a six year survivor without recurrence and I am still learning how to be a survivor.
|
|
A clinical nurse emphases living life well in the face of the uncertainties ovarian cancer brings
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-09-05
10 out of 10 customers found this reveiw helpful
Plenty of women's health books discuss ovarian cancer symptoms and treatments - but how do women diagnosed continue their lives? Guide To Survivorship For Women With Ovarian Cancer tells how to live life well after diagnosis. Two Johns Hopkins gynecologic oncologists and a clinical nurse emphases living life well in the face of the uncertainties ovarian cancer brings. Yes, the latest developments in diagnosis and treatment are discussed - but even more so, is the quality of living itself: it's this which sets Guide To Survivorship For Women With Ovarian Cancer apart from the others on the topic of ovarian cancer.
|
|
Most Knowledgeable Available
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-07-23
8 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful
My wife is being treated as described, at Johns Hopkins in 2005. The book is nearly current with the world research literature on the topic, so far as we can learn. Highly recommended for patients and caregivers!
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Matthew Mcquaid
ISBN: 0977142566
Paperback: 175 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in very good condition with light reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy which did not spend much time in circulation before being released. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Inspirational & Practical
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-10-06
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
What I loved about this book was the integration of a heartfelt story,beautiful photography and practical information on stress reduction.
Though the focus is infertility, the relaxation exercises are quick and easy and can be applied to your everyday life. I would highly recommend it to anyone faced with infertility.
|
|
Not as good as others
Rating (2)
Date: 2006-09-29
1 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book tries to pull from other theories but is not complete on any.
More useful books are by Alice Domar and others that have proven track records. Not recomended.
|
|
An accessible understanding of how to reduce the stress associated with infertility
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-07-15
Dr. Matthew McQuaid is an expert on overcoming the emotional challenges of infertile. A Spiritual Path To Overcoming Infertility: Creating Your Miracle Family Now draws upon the story of the birth of his own "miracle son" Luke to share inspirational guidance through the emotional pains and struggles of infertility and offer a knowledgeably approach to the problems of infertility and conception. Deftly guiding readers through the natural solutions, in vitro fertilization, and other processes for overcoming infertility, A Spiritual Path To Overcoming Infertility offers an accessible understanding of how to reduce the stress associated with infertility, apply simple health tips for greater success, use mind/body techniques to improve the outcome of medical treatments, choose the right doctor and clinic to match personal needs, eliminate blame and strengthen relationship, increase happiness and acceptance, and so much more. A Spiritual Path To Overcoming Infertility is very highly recommended for readers having to deal with infertility and conception issues of their own.
|
|
by Dava Sobel, Arthur C. Klein
ISBN: 0312927193
Paperback: 475 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Very minor shelf wear. No creases in spine as this book has not been read. No writing, no highlighting.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Amazing
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-01-27
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book is a large-scale study of arthritis which can serve as a catalog of arthritis treatments available. For each treatment, the book states what percentage of patients got better, showed no improvement, or felt worse. Also shows symptoms for each type of treatment. Ironically, exercise turned out to be one of the safest and most effective way to deal with arthritis. This book discusses drugs, surgery, various categories of medical professionals, and traditional and some alternative approaches. A great gift for friends who have arthritis but don't know what to do about it.
|
|
long, unscientific way to get to the point
Rating (1)
Date: 1999-09-29
0 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful
compelling info on methotrexate. takes forever to get to the point. you don't really know what to do until page 240, "foods to avoid." alot of conflicting info with what most of the latest writing on biological medicine states. i refer to acid/alkaline relationship.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Christopher Johns
ISBN: 0632055618
Paperback: 236 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by (Editor: James H. Finke) (Editor: Ronald M. Bukowski)
ISBN: 1588291839
Hardcover: 408 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no writing.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Murray Waldman, Marjorie Lamb
ISBN: 031234015X
Hardcover: 320 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing, no highlighting, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Excellent book, well written--a must read!
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-07-11
3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful
I happened upon this book, and after reading the inside flap, I was drawn in. Being one who doesn't eat a lot of meat, I was curious as to the authors' hypotheses surrounding various prion diseases (Alzheimer's, CJD, BSE). At first, I prepared myself for reading this book over several weeks, but when I started reading, I couldn't put it down! That says a lot--this book is wonderfully written, for the medical expert and layperson alike, and easy to follow. The authors have done an excellent job of making their case for the link between the modern meat industry, forced cannibalism of cattle and prion diseases. If you're eating meat, read this book. Even if you're not eating meat, read this book--today!
|
|
Dying for a Hamburger Review
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-06-22
2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
The main point of the book is the relationship between prion diseases such as Alzheimer's and the consumption of contaminated meat. But there are secondary points the book brings out that are also very important.
One is the lack of testing and other procedures within the meat and dairy industry to safeguard public health. Another is that this industry is dominated by a few, very large companies that control almost everything from slaughter to distribution. That this control is used to increase profits rather than help the public at large is a amply demonstrated.
While there is no need to stop eating meat and dairy products, to do so without being informed is likely to cause serious health problems for people due to the current state of the industry. This is one of a number of books on this subjsct that help give the information needed to avoid such problems.
|
|
Dairy cow puzzle
Rating (4)
Date: 2005-11-29
8 out of 10 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book has a good argument to a point, but in my opinion drops the ball on dairy cattle. These aniimals are not slaughtered at a relatively young age, as with beef cattle, but are kept in the breeding and milk production cycle as long as possible. This seems to be an ample length of time for symptoms of mad cow disease or other prion-type maladies to surface, but there seems to be no report that this has ever happened. The author mentions that not only are (or were) dairy cows more likely to be fed the "cannibalistic" protein supplements, but are in fact more likely to be made into hamburger, which he says exacerbates the spread of prionic diseases. So the excuse for lack of evidence falls short with dairy cattle, and there seems to be little to support his conclusions. His statistics are also questionable in that only 50,000 or so deaths are attributed to Alzheimer's in the US for any given year; given the average 8-year progression from first syptoms until death, and the 35 million or so persons over 65 years old, the report of cases and nursing home residents seems exaggerated. Only 2.5 million deaths occur annually in this country, a very stable number since 1990, and it seems unlikely that 500,000 of them are individuals with Alzheimer's but only a tenth that many are attributed to it.
|
|
Read it!
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-11-24
8 out of 10 customers found this reveiw helpful
I have to admit I didn't know what to expect from this book....what kind of arguments would the author's use to connect modern meat processing/consumption to alzheimer's? My conclusion?....I feel the authors make excellent arguments for the case. The authors use an impressive amount of data to back up their assertions. While reading the book, doubts I may have had on an idea they were presenting were shattered after they backed up their ideas again and again with hard facts. If you're a skeptic like me, I think this book at the very least will make you question a few things that you may never have thought about before on the subject. Highly Recommended!
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Nicholas Coni, Stephen Webster
ISBN: 086542750X
Paperback: 202 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No creases in spine, no publisher marks. The edges of two pages had been folded over to use as bookmarks. The first owners name has been blacked out from the inside of the cover, but no further writing or marking. There is a very light fold in the top right corner of the front cover, and also on the left bottom corner of the back cover. No further imperfections.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by (Editor: Mark S. Mizel) (Editor: Richard A. Miller) (Editor: Mark W. Scioli)
ISBN: 0892031786
Paperback: 338 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Pamela G Reed, Nelma C Shearer, Leslie H Nicoll
ISBN: 0781747430
Paperback: 688 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Light shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Perspectives on Nursing Theory
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-10-05
I also own the 2nd edition--amazed how far we have come in Nursing Theory. If you thought Nursing Theory was too vague to even think of using it for clinical practice, think again. We have come a long way baby!
|
|
I was disappointed in the latest edition.
Rating (2)
Date: 2005-09-08
13 out of 16 customers found this reveiw helpful
I first bought Leslie Nicoll's "Perspectives on Nursing Theory" when everyone else did, I suppose, during the theory sequence in my doctoral program, back in 1991-2. She had done doctoral students in nursing a great service, collecting around 50 of the classic papers from the early 1970's on in one volume, so we didn't have to dash madly around the library making copies from fragile volumes of 'Nursing Research' and 'ANS'.
When I returned to academia this year and bought the newest iteration (the first without Dr. Nicoll's shepherding hand), I was bitterly disappointed. Fully 3/4 of the book is now papers produced since 1990, and almost all the classics are gone.
I understand the need to include up-to-date references, but not at the price of banishing the foundational references for our discipline! Why not produce two volumes, one for the classics and one for newer writing extending those classic themes into the new century?
Now doctoral students are back dashing madly through the aisles of the library, because the original papers from the 1970s are as important as ever.
|
|
by R. Marks
ISBN: 0632026464
Hardcover: 215 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no writing.
More Product Infomation
|
|
|
|
|
What customers are saying…
Amazon.com Feedback Rating:
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (954 ratings)
|
Recent Feedback
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Excellent condition-thanks!
|
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
.
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Pleased
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
On time and as described! Thanks!
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-06
everything as promised
|
|