 (Larger Image)
|
by Welch Suggs
ISBN: 0691117691
Hardcover: 296 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
A quick correction
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-02-20
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
Just to let people know, the very nice Publisher's Weekly review contains a fairly serious error. The reviewer states: "In 1976, Yale rowers made headlines when they stripped nude, "Title IX" written across their chests and backs, to protest the cutting of sports of 'lesser importance,' like crew, in colleges across the nation. 'These are the bodies Yale is exploiting,' the men said in a written statement."
This is not at all what happened. As commemorated in the film "A Hero for Daisy"--and noted in my book--female rowers at Yale were the ones who stripped, to protest the fact that they had no boathouse in which to change or store their equipment. The episode made national news. Just didn't want anyone to get the wrong impression.
Thanks!
Welch
|
|
by Michael Maran
ISBN: 093634315X
Paperback
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No shelf wear, no writing. This book is an early release from circulation, EX LIBRARY copy in a like new condition. Library markings present.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Great Source for Info
Rating (4)
Date: 2006-05-03
I checked a copy of this book out of my local library and thought so much of it I bought one to own.
It's THE owner's manual for any divorce filed in Michigan. Especially if you have kids and/or the Fiend of the Court (sic) is involved.
M. Maran lays it out is simple and easy to follow steps. If your divorced in Michigan you need this book.
|
|
by Malcolm D. Evans
ISBN: 1854311484
Paperback: 362 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy with reading/ shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Clara Bingham, Laura Leedy Gansler
ISBN: 0385496133
Paperback: 400 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This book is in a like new condition with light reading wear, but has an inscription/ writing on the first page. No further imperfections.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Sexual Harassment and Male Privilege
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-03-31
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
Throughout my college career, I have become more and more aware of America's history in regards to inequality. Class Action brought up one of the most publicized forms of inequality in our nation, which is the inequality between men and women, especially in the workplace. Today, women are still only making $0.74-$0.76 on the dollar that every man makes, but that is only a mild form of the inequality that occurred only 30 years ago.
On March 25, 1975, Lois Jensen begins work at Eveleth Taconite in the mines to earn enough money to support her young son so they both could get off welfare. While the pay was very good, Lois, and other women who worked at the mines, endured sexual harassment that ranged from sexual comments to inappropriate touching and coercion by the male workers. Twelve years later, Lois finally decides that the only way to deal with the sexual harassment is through legal action since none of her bosses in the mines will correct the male workers' behaviors. Unfortunately, Lois only endures more hardship through trying to gain support of the other women at the mines, retain her job, and keep her sanity while being harassed even more. Lois's commitment to "right the wrong" of how the men treated the women at the mines brings up many questions of our society and what is legal that reside within.
Class Action helps us evaluate male privilege in the workforce, laws such as the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Title VII) and how they were upheld, the immortal power of companies, and the human cost to achieve social change. It is astounding to read the type of harassment that these women endured and to realize that it happened in other parts of the country, and to some extent, still does today. The only things that Lois Jensen truly wanted was knowing that women would not have to live what she did through the company adopting a sexual harassment policy and an apology. She never got the apology, but thankfully, the former occurred on December 30, 1998.
The was a great book if you are interested in Civil Rights history and activism, women's rights, the jural system in relation to gender, and the economics of inequality. While Lois, other women, and the mines settled in 1998, the women essentially lost. After all that had happened, to achieve this precedent for sexual harassment law the women had to sacrifice their lives. This ultimately brings up the issue of how we have to be martyrs to make any social change truly happen.
|
|
better book than movie
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-01-22
The book is so much better than the movie. It gives you a much truer sense of what the women went through. Which is to be expected, of course, but I was surprised at the changes in the movie.
|
|
The Real "North Country"
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-12-02
I assume that you will have seen the Movie first. I would have never heard of this book, without references in the DVD. BUT it is not necessary that you see the movie first. AND if you see the movie after reading the book be prepared for differences. But aside from comparisons, this is a terrific read about the first successful Sexual Harrassment case in the USA. It is set in the North Country made famous by Mr. Zimmerman. In fact some of the scenes and some of the characters are from Hibbing. Hero is one of the many misused words in Americana. But hero could be safely applied to the Lawyers who defended Lois Jenen.
|
|
Amazing book
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-08-03
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
I grew up on "da range" and I'm familiar with the mines. My hometown is Hoyt Lakes, not very far from Eveleth. My dad and one of my uncles worked at LTV Steel outside of Hoyt Lakes, I think even my brother worked there for a while. I don't remember hearing anything of the trial. Back in 1998 I was 9 years old. I became familiar with it, when they were filming the movie North Country while I was going to the community college in Virginia. I've watched the movie multiple times. Then this summer in one of my English classes we were required to read Class Action. By the time the class finished I hadn't finished the book yet, but that didn't stop me from reading it. This is a really great book, and I've had a hard time putting it down. Its so interesting to learn the facts of the case, and was even more surprised when I recognized some of the last names of the people. I haven't quite finished yet, I have about 60 pages to go. I keep finding myself getting irritated with the rulings of Judge McNulty. This is a very important book, and in my opinion everyone should read it.
|
|
Iron determination
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-08-27
6 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful
Like some other reviewers I came across this book after seeing the movie North Country. The movie though is just good entertainment pulling at the heartstrings and very loosely based on the legal problems of single mother Lois Jenson.
The book, I'm pleased to say, is much more gripping and will keep you turning the pages until the end. I thought it raised various issues like:
*Why did the legal aspects of this case take from 1984 until a settlement in 1998? In 1997 a judgement from the Eighth Circuit court commented on the 'inordinate delay' and that it simply was not possible for the parties to get justice 'when a final outcome is issued more than ten years' after the case was filed and more than fifteen years since Lois started her class action.
*Why did the mineworkers union maintain such a male chauvinist view towards its female members? I always assumed that Minnesota folk, historically populated by hard working European immigrants in a hostile physical environment would have been much more sympathetic to the sexual harassment that went on year after year in the mines. In fact very few males come out of this story with much credibility, from the mine management down to the union, they are really shown to be sexist and ultra conservative when females start to (legally) work in their domain.
*Why did it take so long for the mines main insurance company, who were going to be the ultimate payers of any compensation, to get to grips with the case? When they did get closely involved in 1998 the problems seemed to evaporate and the ladies got their money
The authors write in a simple straightforward style fortunately avoiding flowery generalisations that seem a staple of non-fiction writing. The story unfolds in a logically time frame from March 1975 to the final financial settlement in November 1998. Early on there is an excellent historical overview of the Mesabi Range and the importance of the raw materials lying just under the surface. A nice touch I thought was the frequent explanations of points of law and how these affected the progress of the case.
A couple of points occurred to me as a read the book: I would have liked to see a listing at the start describing the principals, frequently a name popped up and I wondered who the person was having seen a mention maybe a hundred pages earlier. So much of the story describes the mine and other buildings, a simple diagram of the plant layout would have been helpful.
'Class Action' is a powerful narrative about a hostile working environment and the legal system and it reminds of a quote by Thomas Noon Talfourd:
Fill the seats of justice
With good men not so absolute in goodness
As to forget what human frailty is.
BTW. I wanted to see photos of the four heroes of the book, the wonderful Lois Jenson and her legal team Paul Sprenger, Jane Lang and Jean Boler and I found them all through Google Images.
|
|
by McNeill Stokes, Judith L. Finuf
ISBN: 0070616477
Hardcover: 366 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This book appears in a like new condition but has an inscription/ writing on the first page. No further marking or imperfections.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Ann Marie Clark
ISBN: 0691057427
Hardcover: 183 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No shelf wear, no publisher marks.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Edward Haman
ISBN: 1572484675
Paperback: 320 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Divorce, American Style
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-02-08
While I have not filed yet, the forms included seem complete, including one the nasty court clerk, over the phone told me, that 'was not inculded in the book." Ha! I do feel the writer would have been better off with two books, either one on contested and one uncontested, or one on divorce with minor childern and one with no minor children. One other though would be to put the forms, on CD or download,in pdf and Word (or text) files so you could prepare them on your pc.
|
|
Best bet during an emotional time
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-07-18
0 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful
Helpful text for someone who is considering filing for divorce, especially documentation needs prior to initiating the process. Clear, concise, helpful.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Roderic Duncan
ISBN: 0873373448
Paperback: 336 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No shelf/ reading wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
excellent do it yourself step b y step
Rating (5)
Date: 1998-06-12
7 out of 10 customers found this reveiw helpful
if you follow the instructions you will be able to navigate the complexities of the court process on an equal basis with lawyers.after all, lawyers charge alot for the same reason that initiation into the mysteries of any cult or religion required lots of bucks. follow it "religiously" and you can be an insider .
|
 (Larger Image)
|
ISBN: 0309032415
Paperback: 266 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Moderate reading wear. Some marking on the inside, but this is minimal. The book remains in a neat condition.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Andrew Borkowski
ISBN: 1854313134
Paperback: 368 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy with reading/ shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
|
|
|
|
What customers are saying…
Amazon.com Feedback Rating:
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (954 ratings)
|
Recent Feedback
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Excellent condition-thanks!
|
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
.
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Pleased
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
On time and as described! Thanks!
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-06
everything as promised
|
|