Books >> Home & Garden www.greatbookcheapprice.com
Home    Contact Us    View Cart    Store Policies

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Home & Garden

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Animal Care & Pets
Antiques & Collectibles
Crafts & Hobbies
Gardening & Horticulture
Home Design
How-to & Home Improvements
Small Homes & Cottages
Weddings


Books >> Home & Garden


(Larger Image)

A Breed Apart: Nova Scotia's Duck Tolling Retriever

by Gail MacMillan
ISBN: 155109231X
Paperback: 108 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Our Price: $180.00



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


5 star
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-02-10

6 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful


A great book about Nova Scotia's Little River tolling retrievers which are bred to ATTRACT as well as retrieve ducks. Lots of background stories about the breeders and owners of these dogs.


A prize!
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-01-16

9 out of 9 customers found this reveiw helpful


This story of dogs bred to attract ducks is more than entertaining. Gail MacMillan takes the reader back from the show dogs, the registered Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers, back to the Little River Duck Dogs, and to their owners who have, for centuries now, kept these beautiful dogs. Toller, retriever, and family pet, the Little River Duck Dog is a prize and so is the book by Gail MacMillan.


Delightful stories about the Little River Dog and its owners
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-01-06

4 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful


Gail MacMillan, has, with a great deal of sensivity brought together stories about the Little River Duck Dog (from Nova Scotia) and the people who have bred them over the years. Archival photos show the delightful dog, their owners, and the the love that takes place......



(Larger Image)

Annuals for Michigan (Annuals for . . .)

by Nancy Szerlag, Alison Beck
ISBN: 1551053462
Paperback: 256 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Minimal reading wear. This book appears in a very good condition but has minimal underlining/ highlighting on the inside.
Retail Price: $18.95
Our Price: $9.70  That's 49% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


A MUST HAVE for every Michigan gardener!
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-05-11


This book (and series) is WONDERFUL! Super easy to use for a first time gardener. I still use the books weekly for reference. What makes this book special is it is easy to read and all the information is tailored to our Michigan weather. The books contain flowers alphabetically and all the basic care information. Think of the little tags that come staked in the flowers but you end up losing - all organized together in an easy care manual!


Tangling with a feisty morning glory
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-08-26

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


I don't believe I've ever seen a gardening book where the information was as well-organized as it is in "Annuals for Michigan" and its companion volume, "Perennials for Michigan." Often books of regional interest are thrown together and published on the cheap, but these books are tightly-bound, full of color illustrations, and above all, well written. And they're really about Michigan climate and Michigan soils. Someone didn't just go through and change, say 'Iowa' to 'Michigan' with a word processor, then rename the book.

According to the authors, Michigan ranks third nationwide in the production of annual plants, so we must have a pretty decent climate for growing them. I've only had a couple escape from their beds and attempt to take over the yard--the morning glory 'Grandpa Ott' and every kind of mallow I've ever tried--so don't be afraid to experiment. Our winters usually exterminate the overly bold.

The book begins with a pictorial guide called "The Flowers at a Glance" where photographs of the annuals are listed in alphabetical order, by common name. There is a short introduction on trends in annuals and a map of the average last-frost dates for Michigan, so that you will know when to plant out depending on where you live.

The next few sections explain how to start annuals, both by growing them from seed or by schlepping over to the nearest gardening center and buying them. There are chapters on caring for annuals, and the obligatory chapter on 'Problems & Pests' before we plunge into the heart of this book: the alphabetically-arranged sections on each of the 443 selected annuals.

Each species is described, including height, spread, and flower color. Each has subsections on 'Planting' (how and when to start your plants), 'Growing,' 'Tips,' 'Recommended' varieties, and (usually) 'Problems and Pests.' There are over 400 color photographs, usually (but not always) labeled by variety, to help with your decisions on what to plant. There is also a very nice 'Quick Reference Chart' in back that lists the colors, sowing method, height, hardiness, light and soil requirements for each species.

There is even a short list of companies and their websites where you can purchase seed, although a couple of my favorites aren't mentioned, i.e. Thompson and Morgan, and Park Seed.

Annuals are so much fun. If you hate the color combinations you tried one year, you can start all over again the following spring. Sometimes if you're lucky, a favorite annual like Love-in-a-Mist will reseed itself and return even more beautifully the following season. Of course, that could also happen with pests like Grandpa Ott--we finally had to concede defeat after five years of weeding purple morning glories out of the vegetable beds. We sold our house to someone who hopefully loves this old vine.


One of the Better books on annuals around
Rating (5)
Date: 2003-02-26

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is an excellent book. Hundreds of color photos and growing related information for the Michigan gardner. The book is a convenient size with rounded edges. The Perennials for Michigan book is a well written book as well and a good compliment to this one.



(Larger Image)

Best Pruning ("Amateur Gardening" Guide)

by Stefan Buczacki
ISBN: 0600590224
Paperback: 96 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting, binding is firm. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with the usual library markings on the inside and outside.
Retail Price: $9.95
Our Price: $7.27  That's 27% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Choosing Quilting Designs (Rodale's Successful Quilting Library)

by (Editor: Jane Townswick)
ISBN: 1579543316
Hardcover: 128 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Our Price: $28.00



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Climbing Roses of the World

by Charles Quest-Ritson
ISBN: 0881925632
Hardcover: 376 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy in a good condition with moderate reading wear. Library markings present.
Retail Price: $34.95
Our Price: $11.93  That's 66% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Valuable rose reference
Rating (4)
Date: 2003-09-22

3 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is exclusively devoted to climbing roses and is a welcome addition to rose reference works (as the author states, only two have previously been published, one by G.A. Stephens in 1933 and the other by Graham Stuart Thomas in 1965).

Over 1600 roses are covered here. They are arranged in chapters by classes (Chinese Synstylae and other species, Rosa gigantea and Rosa chinensis, Aryshire and Evergreen roses, Rosa setigera and the Boursault Roses, Noisettes and Tea roses, Rosa multiflora, Turner's Crimson Rambler Race, Wichurana hybrids, New Dawn and its descendants, Kordesii hybrids, Climbing Sports and Large Flowered Climbers). Within each of these chapters, the author divides the roses by hybridizer. A richly detailed biographical account of the breeder is usually given which is followed by a list of the roses he/she hybridized and a brief description of each rose. A final chapter, "Cultivating Climbing Roses" discusses growing roses in general. A section of 200 beautiful color plates is featured in the center of the book.

Only one gripe - sizes of roses is given in the metric system which is annoying but at least it will help you to learn meters and centimeters!


A must for rose lovers
Rating (5)
Date: 2003-09-13

5 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is a comprehensive, world-wide study of climbing and rambling roses. The topic is a huge one, especially as the writer refuses to be constrained by the contributions of any one country. Most of the leading writers on roses have been American, English or French. The writer adds in the considerable contributions of rose growers in Australia, Germany and Italy as well as other countries.

Despite difficulties in taxonomy and in tracing the history of each rose, the writer has included some 1600 currently grown climbing and rambling roses. I was happy to see an explanation of the differences between the two. Climbers have a small number of stiff stems. Ramblers have a larger number of more pliable stems, and these often trail along the ground. To confuse the issue, some ramblers are known as semi-climbers, and some small climbers are known as "pillar roses". Let's confuse it even further - climate can make a considerable difference in growth. A rose that is a climber in one country may be a shrub in another.

The writer is Director of England's National Rose Society and he has an encyclopaedic knowledge of the topic as well as the resources to research it throughout the world. The book covers the origin and history of each of the roses and the reader learns about the people and circumstances behind each of the different varieties.

The colour photographs of the roses, taken by the author in gardens around the world, are exceptionally fine Each rose is identified, of course, but we also find out in which garden and which country the photograph was taken.

This is a book for the gardener who loves roses. It contains a vast amount of information, well organized and presented.



(Larger Image)

Collector's Guide to Art Deco: Identification & Values

by Mary Frank Gaston
ISBN: 0891457690
Paperback: 224 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy with reading/ shelf wear. No additional markings/ writing other than the usual library markings.
Retail Price: $17.95
Our Price: $7.81  That's 56% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


A Beautiful, Beautiful Guide to Art Deco !
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-12-14

52 out of 52 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book was published in 1997, but values are updated for the year 2,000. Wonderful 224 page book contains more than 600 large, full color, sharp photos. Major topics range from bar ware, clocks, dresser accessories, to smoking, statutes, tableware and vases. It contains much text on the origins and development of Art Deco, and each section contains useful information. It also includes facts on reproductions, manufacturers and marks and a comprehensive bibliography. Art Deco collectors will enjoy and refer to this volume often.


Decks and Patios: Plus Other Outdoor Projects

by Kent Keegan, Pamela Keegan, Dennis Getto, Eric Brubaker
ISBN: 0932944167
Paperback: 160 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no writing.
Retail Price: $9.95
Our Price: $4.09  That's 59% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Dr. Ackerman's Book of Shih Tzu (BB Dog)

by Lowell Ackerman
ISBN: 0793825636
Hardcover: 96 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing. Moderate shelf wear.
Retail Price: $9.95
Our Price: $7.45  That's 25% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


A Primer on the Shih Tzu
Rating (2)
Date: 2000-06-12

10 out of 10 customers found this reveiw helpful


"Dr. Ackerman's Book of Shih Tzu" is a good starting point. It has excellent photos illustrating dental hygiene, nail trimming, ear cleaning and paw trimming. This book gives good suggestions on choosing a puppy and the Shih Tzu's nutrition. If you are a beginner with this breed and just want an overall view, this would be a good book to start with.


A very good and sufficient SHIH TZU book!
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-04-11

14 out of 15 customers found this reveiw helpful


I have dreamed of owning a shih tzu eversince I laid my eyes on that breed. Then, one day, I decided to get one for myself, thinking and I really thought that am already prepared and have the knowledge for the task of owning one. Yet behold! I was wrong, I found myself having lots of question pertaining to this breed. I began searching for books and eventually found this adoring and very helpful book that answered all my troubles and worries about my shih tzu. I have read the book from cover to cover yet am still continuing to read it as day goes by, I just can't help but read all over again. The book contains Everything you need to know about THE BREED, HOW TO TAKE CARE, FEED, GROOM, BREED, ETC. This is a fantastic book and I totally recommend it to you SHIH TZU LOVERS! Godbless!


Earthly Pleasures

by Swain
ISBN: 0684166577
Board book: 198 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses.
Retail Price: $10.95
Our Price: $3.99  That's 64% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Earthly Pleasures
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-05-14


Anyone growing up or living on a working farm in Ohio (or any other small family farm location) should relate to this book if for no other reason than picturing a dairy cow, floating with inner tubes around each leg, happily munching on duckweed. Each of the short essays, originally found in Horticulture Magazine, entertain and educate. Mr. Swain's easy writing style holds your attention quite easily. It is possible to read the entire book in one sitting, however, it is equally possible to put the book down after each essay and think about the intracacies of nature and living. If you can find the original hard bound book with the marvelous illustrations, it is well worth the effort to do so.


Light reading for gardeners
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-07-22


This book is a collection of essays by Roger Swain, biologist and gardener. The essays all originally appeared in Horticulture magazine during the late 1970s and early 1980s. They are loosely arranged around the gardening calendar year, from maple sugaring season to ripening of tomatoes to mistletoe. Other topics covered include parsnips, classification of species, insect seed dispersal, tree bark, shade-loving plants, roadsalt, woodchucks, dung beetles, attracting wild bees, duckweed, lightning, night-blooming plants, fungus and roots, sauerkraut, squirrels and nuts, fungus and food rot, and snow cover. End material includes suggestions for further reading and an index.

The essays are short and written in very informal style-in fact, the entire book can be read cover-to-cover in a few hours. Mixed in with Swain's personal experiences in the garden are some tidbits of useful information, like how to maximize the sugar content in one's parsnips, or the nutritional value of duckweed. Altogether, it makes for light yet worthwhile reading.


A good book to recommend to others or give as a gift.
Rating (4)
Date: 1997-11-17

5 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


An excellent book! Short chapters about the biological happenings in and around a garden, yard, woodlot, etc. A good book to recommend to others or to give as a gift. Easy to understand, even for a total non-biologist, but not condescending to someone who knows something about the subject. Interesting, new, and informative.


Ethnic Style (Spanish Edition)

by Innes Miranda
ISBN: 1850298246
Hardcover: 144 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $36.80
Our Price: $10.80  That's 71% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


lots of photographs for inspiration
Rating (4)
Date: 2000-05-22

9 out of 9 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book is a whirlwind tour of the various indigenous styles found throughout the world. Full of photos, it has many opportunities for inspiration, as well as insightful text by the author. I figured out what color to paint my kitchen by browsing though this book. A keeper.

Acceptance Mark

What customers are saying…

 

 

Amazon.com Feedback Rating:  
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (950 ratings)

Recent Feedback
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Book was out of stock and was refunded by seller in a timely fashion.
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Excellent condition-thanks!
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
.
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Pleased
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
On time and as described! Thanks!


 

 

3.84