Books >> Health, Mind & Body www.greatbookcheapprice.com
Home    Contact Us    View Cart    Store Policies

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Health, Mind & Body

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Alternative Medicine
Beauty & Fashion
Death & Grief
Diets & Weight Loss
Disorders & Diseases
Exercise & Fitness
General
Mental Health
Nutrition
Personal Health
Psychology & Counseling
Recovery
Reference
Relationships
Self-Help
Sex


Books >> Health, Mind & Body

...And That's the Way It Really Is!: Transforming Your Ideas Into Reality

by Jack Boland (Compiler: Dr. David E. Caldwell)
ISBN: 0881520640
Hardcover: 191 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy with light reading wear. No writing, no highlighting.
Our Price: $17.78



More Product Infomation

100 Questions & Answers About Breast Cancer

by Zora K. Brown
ISBN: 0763724173
Paperback
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses.
Our Price: $1.99



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


100 Questions & Answers About Breast Cancer, Second Edition (100 Questions & Answers about . . .)
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-09-16

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


I purchased this book to give to someone special to me who has breast cancer. This book was recommended by someone who's sister had breast cancer.


Great information
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-03-23


This book was recommended to me as I walk through cancer treatment with a friend. I have found lots of helpful information re. cancer. Great resource.



(Larger Image)

100 Ways to Enhance Self-Concept in the Classroom (2nd Edition)

by Jack Canfield, Harold Clive Wells
ISBN: 0205154158
Paperback: 250 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in very good condition, but has minimal marking on the inside.
Retail Price: $45.25
Our Price: $22.42  That's 50% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


An excellent book to use to help children get along
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-08-16

8 out of 9 customers found this reveiw helpful


I found this book to be an excellent source of information and activities to use in the classroom. The activities outlined are simple yet effective when building acceptance among children. My students enjoyed participating in the activities, and I felt that I was giving my students positive ways to interact.



(Larger Image)

101 Ways To Feel And Look Great! A Plastic Surgeon's Guide To Improve Your Life From The Inside Out

by M.D. Stanley P. Maximovich
ISBN: 0967105420
Hardcover: 280 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Light shelf wear. Personal inscription on the first page, but no further writing. Sticker residue on the side of the dust jacket.
Retail Price: $29.95
Our Price: $13.93  That's 53% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

2002 Romantic Ideas: Special Moments You Can Share With the One You Love

by Cyndi Haynes, Dale Edwards
ISBN: 1558508198
Paperback: 142 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. New - no shelf wear, no remainder marks.
Retail Price: $6.95
Our Price: $2.29  That's 67% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Fell in love with this book
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-07-13

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


The idea's presented in this book are extremely romantic and a great resource for inspiration. By the time I was on the third page, I grabbed a pen and started putting little hearts next to the suggestions I wanted to refer back to, most of which I felt idealized romance. Sometimes we need mini romance jump-starts to keep us on track, and this book is perfect for that. The repetetiveness on jewelry gifts, extravagent or costly romantic ideas are there for you to take or leave. I would recommend this book to anyone in love.


Something for everyone, especially those with money
Rating (4)
Date: 2003-11-04

12 out of 12 customers found this reveiw helpful


As a relationship and romance author, speaker, and coach I read a lot of books about dating, marriage, and romance. 2,002 Romantic Ideas gets a B- on my list. A lot of the ideas focus on improving your attitude and expectations and that can really help your romance. Too many, however, are expensive. Still there are 2,002 ideas and inside you'll find ideas for:

Big budgets

296 Have your travel agent create a last minute vacation
463 Splurge on her dream car
577 Send your mate to a spa for a day or weekend
1454 Plan a fantasy trip on the Orient Express or QE2

Small budgets

91 Place a love note in a helium filled balloon
497 Present your mate with a blue ribbon for being the best lover
1598 Pack a picnic gourmet lunch and take it to her office for a midday touch of romance

Grand gestures

203 Set up a personal foundation in honor of your loved one

Intimate encounters

542 Place oversize pillows in front of your fireplace for

Public displays, and

977 Place little love ads in every newspaper in your city

Private moments.

1333 Spread a lovely quilt on the ground and spend the evening stargazing

Some of the ideas though are totally unrealistic.

1389 While she is on an extended business trip, move to her dream home and give her the thrill of a lifetime
1567 Buy a gorgeous crystal chandelier for your bedroom
1914 Run off together to live on a tropical island

Some are too generic to be helpful.

9 Fall in love with each other all over again
859 Always treat her like a lady

There are winners in 2,002 Romantic Ideas, you'll just have to search to find them.


Nice try
Rating (3)
Date: 2000-08-04

16 out of 17 customers found this reveiw helpful


With 2002 ideas you would think that you would find 100 or so worthy of repeating. I was quite disappointed. Most of the ideas were so trite or they were very expensive.

A much better book I found is The RoMANtic's Guide.


Romance Not on a Budget
Rating (4)
Date: 2000-01-30

7 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful


For those who aren't on a budget and feel the need to spend wads on dates and getaways, this is a good source for inspiration.


Hopefully...
Rating (4)
Date: 1999-04-15

3 out of 12 customers found this reveiw helpful


I wish that this website can provide free advice instead of buying...:)

Jackson


A Woman's Decision: Breast Care, Treatment and Reconstruction

by Karen J. Berger, John Bostwick
ISBN: 094221904X
Paperback: 564 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. Light reading wear.
Retail Price: $18.50
Our Price: $3.99  That's 78% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Fantastic for newly diagnosed breast cancer patients!
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-04-08


As with the lady above, this book helped me after my diagnosis. My surgeon presented me with the most conservative treatment(lumpectomy, radiation, possible chemotherapy) but gave me the book at the end of the visit. I pored over this book for the weekend and came to the conclusion that the most conservative treatment was not for me. Gives pros and cons of each treatment option and who is best suited for that particular option. Wonderful book. I passed it on to my friends, one of whom is now in the process of making her own decisions, unfortunately. Because she had already seen this book and had time to think about what she wanted rather than waiting until diagnosis, she knew exactly how she wanted to handle her disease. HIGHLY RECOMMENDED READING FOR ALL WOMEN!


Help for the hard choices - breast cancer reconstruction.
Rating (4)
Date: 1998-08-12


When I was diagnosed with breast cancer, I had many questions about reconstruction. My surgeons gave me the alternatives and left the decision to me. I needed help. Help came from the women who stepped forward to "show" the results of their reconstruction decisions and from this book with its frank and openly presented pictures, personal stories and explanations. Thank you to the authors! I found that even though I am "more than my breasts", I appreciated being presented with all the sides/choices in the reconstruction question. Information is so empowering! I have given at least a dozen of these books to friends and acquaintances with breast cancer and one major, major hospital here in town regularly gives "A Woman's Decision" to their breast cancer patients. That is how I heard about it. My friend received it from her surgeon at her hospital! I am online now because I am about to give away my last copy and need to order a few more to have on hand....... unfortunately. Will it never end!



(Larger Image)

A Woman's Guide to Cosmetic Breast Surgery and Body Contouring

by Jerrold R. Zeitels, Allen J. Parungao, Steven M. Morris
ISBN: 1886039755
Paperback: 152 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $21.95
Our Price: $11.49  That's 48% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

A Woman's Guide to Cosmetic Breast Surgery and Body Contouring

by Jerrold R. Zeitels, Allen J. Parungao, Steven M. Morris
ISBN: 1886039755
Paperback: 152 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No shelf/ reading wear.
Retail Price: $21.95
Our Price: $12.37  That's 44% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

ADHD: Attention-Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder in Children, Adolescents, and Adults

by Paul H. Wender
ISBN: 0195113497
Paperback: 288 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $18.95
Our Price: $6.69  That's 65% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


The best book on ADHD
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-10-06

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is the best book I've read so far on ADHD. The author has done his homework. If you have been wondering if your child had ADHD, you will know for sure when you read this book. As I read this book, it was as though the author had lived in our home and wrote a book about our lives, and our struggles with raising a child with the illness. Easy read, anyone can get through it without trouble.


Adolescentes Dificiles (Spanish Edition)

by (Editor: Random House Mondadori)
ISBN: 8497598490
Paperback: 240 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No shelf wear, no publisher marks.
Retail Price: $14.95
Our Price: $14.94



More Product Infomation
Acceptance Mark

What customers are saying…

 

 

Amazon.com Feedback Rating:  
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (954 ratings)

Recent Feedback
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Excellent condition-thanks!
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
.
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Pleased
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
On time and as described! Thanks!
5 out of 5: 2009-01-06
everything as promised


 

 

2.75