 (Larger Image)
|
by (Editor: Carl Parrish)
ISBN: 0486410889
Paperback: 352 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Piffa Schroder (Illustrator: Timothy Jaques)
ISBN: 1900284030
Paperback: 144 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Sven Regener
ISBN: 0099449234
Paperback: 224 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in good condition with minimal reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
great German literature
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-08-21
This Kafka-esque book is a story about love, identity, and the German people. Herr Lehmann's friend Karl has been working in a bar for years, finally lines up a show for his art at a gallery, but has a break-down beforehand. He's freaked out by the possibility of failure to the point where he misses out on this chance for success. There are also numerous funny, philosophical debates.
|
|
Great novel
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-05-18
5 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful
I don't want to say much here, other than to challenge T. Ross's review, which might scare readers away and thus deny them from experiencing this author's clear voice and sarcastic view of the world. You don't need to know Berlin to understand this novel; you need to know (or be able to imagine) what it feels like to be a simple, regular person who feels uncomfortable with a society that doesn't share your values or seems to be chasing after some sort of higher happiness that maybe just doesn't exist. The title character has bite, and falls into the great tradition of slacker heroes dating back to Erich Kästner's "Fabian" (1931) and Goncharov's "Oblomov" (1859).
|
|
Lost in Berlin
Rating (2)
Date: 2004-02-15
1 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful
This strange little window into late '80s Berlin does its best to capture the mood of the times, but fails to deliver any kind of compelling narrative. The protagonist is Herr Lehmann, a nondescript guy turning 30 who has spent the last decade in Berlin's Kreuzberg district, after growing up in Bremen. He's pretty much a blank slate, all he does is work as a bartender and hang out with his best friend Karl. When other people ascribe hidden depths to him-most notably, a pretty chef who he starts dating-he's puzzled by this (as is the reader). Not much happens in the book: he gets into a fight with a drunk, his parents come for a weekend visit, his relationship with the chef runs its course, he keeps running into a strange dog, his friend Karl loses his marbles, and the Berlin Wall comes down. It may well be that there's symbolism in each of these events (especially the recurring dog) that would be apparent to someone more versed in German culture and history, but I certainly couldn't find any. The style is fairly deadpan, with the story being told from within Herr Lehmann's head most of the time. The comedy and "classic of modern day decadence" advertised on the cover copy never materializes except in the thinnest form. The whole book is pervaded by a general sense of aimlessness and ennui that renders it rather listless. Maybe that's the whole point of it, but if so, it doesn't make for memorable reading. On the other hand, it was popular enough to have been made into a film in Germany, so there you are. First time novelist Regener is best known as the lead singer for the German rock band, Element of Crime, which has been around since the mid-'80s. That, in and of itself, might be some kind of indicator as to what to expect from the book, since anyone who names their band after a Lars von Trier film is probably not very interested in traditional narrative. Strictly for Berlinophiles.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by John Harris
ISBN: 030681367X
Paperback: 464 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy with with light reading wear. This is an EX LIBRARY copy in a very good condition. Library markings present, no additional markings.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
A Better Book on Britpop May Never Be Written
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-02-20
18 out of 20 customers found this reveiw helpful
I've never read anything by John Harris before, but after reading the superbly detailed and imaginatively researched BRITPOP!, I picture him as a kind of Theodore K. White of music journalism. He is careful to place the phenomenon inside a political and social context which included the passing of the Thatcher kingdom and the birth of "New Labor" as exemplified by the triumph of the young, music loving prime minister, Tony Blair. And paralleling also the rise of the Young British artists llike Damien Hirst and or Tracey Emin.
Against this changing backdrop of society and expectations, a new breed of British bands appeared all at once to world consciousness. Oasis, Blur, Pulp and more seemed poised to take over the world the way that the Beatles, Stones and Kinks has once dominated rock 30 years before. And yet within a few years, all this excitement had dried up, and the Gallagher Brothers were now seen only as a pair of drunken louts who slagged everyone they could, even their own wives and girlfriends. Harris is good at depicting not only the appropriation strategies of these bands but the way they knew how to play themselves in the media against their American or Australian counterparts for maximum effect, culminating in the episode where Jarvis Cocker showed up at a Michael Jackson TV taping to denounce the black R&B singer, or the way that Noel Gallagher assailed Kylie Minogue for being a "lesbian," or so he said.
The Koran says, "In our beginning are our ends," and this book Britpop! proves it over and over and over and over.
Well done, John Harris.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Jeff Reid
ISBN: 044990668X
Paperback: 144 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Stated as First Edition.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Very funny!
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-08-25
Maybe it's that I am cat dependant or maybe it's that I hate self help books but I found this book a riot. I read it one sitting!
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Nick Strimple
ISBN: 1574670743
Hardcover: 392 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy with with light reading wear. This is an EX LIBRARY copy in a very good condition. Library markings present, no additional markings.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Outstanding Survey -- Leads the way
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-03-27
7 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book is the first of its kind, and much needed in the world of choral literature. Up until this book, the best survey book out there was Homer Ulrich's Survey of Choral Music, which focused more on large genres, spanned the history of Western music, and only reached the 1970s. Nick Strimple, professor at the University of Southern California, has written a fantastic survey focusing the twentieth century.
Strimple features music from six continents (sorry Antartica!)-- music is first classified by region, then by composer (Ulrich's book is classified more by genre, which means some skipping around). While Europe and North America receive most of the focus, considerable attention is also given to South America and regions of Africa and Asia. In addition to large works, Strimple also discusses octavos as well, making this a complete survey.
The most notable element about Choral Music in the 20th Century is that it is so well-written. Descriptions of compositions are concise, descriptive, and can serve as springboards for program notes and further research. Perhaps even more impressive is how well the book holds up when read cover to cover. It is so easy for descriptions about music to sound alike after awhile (there are only so many ways one can describe an upbeat piece, for instance). Yet Strimple's prose seems unburdened by the density of research which a survey must convey.
Readers should keep in mind that this is a survey of choral music -- there are no lengthy analyses or value judgments here (these pieces are great, these pieces are lousy, etc.). Otherwise the book would have been three times its size. Also, when writing a book about choral music across six continents, there are bound to be some composers or works which slip through the cracks. I can only imagine the disappointment expressed by some who didn't "make the cut."
The truth is that with nothing out there like it, Strimple's book didn't have to be this good (or this inexpensive, for which Strimple and his publisher should also be credited). Due to his diligence, however, it seems this book will likely serve as the de facto survey on 20th century choral music for several decades. And there's good news -- Amazon shows that Strimple's book on nineteenth-century music is due to come out later this year. Hurrah!
|
|
very nice resource
Rating (5)
Date: 2003-01-17
4 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful
Very good library book to have for reference re recent choral music. Lots of discussion about almost all important 20th C. works. I highly recommend it.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Ethan Mordden
ISBN: 0195117107
Hardcover: 272 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy with usual library markings. Moderate reading wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
The Best Is Yet To Come...
Rating (4)
Date: 2005-07-20
2 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful
Written by an authority on the American musical, he has followed up with different decades on the Broadway stage. This rich decade of the Fifties now entered its most revolutionary phase of redefining itself and forging a new kind of musical storytelling.
This great era contained a flurry of revivals in the early '50s and almost all of the top musicals were made into movies for those of us in smaller towns who could not go to New York City. In fact, the stars of the movies were more to our taste anyway.
In 1951, PAINT YOUR WAGON and THE KING AND I had many lovely songs for us to sing in local talent shows or pantomime as need be. PAL JOEY was revived in 1952 from the 1940 version and went on to star Frank Sinatra in the movie, "Bewitched" was the best song. CAN CAN surfaced in 1953, as did Mary Martin in PETER PAN. OKLAHOMA! (some call the best musical of all -- had the most hits), based on 'Green Grow the Lilacs,' was on stage in 1955 as was DAMN YANKEES (from which the song '(You Gotta Have) Heart' came. In 1956, we discover Sammy Davis, Jr. as MR WONDERFUL, and Judy Holliday in BELLS ARE RINGING. MY FAIR LADY with Julie Andrews as Eliza made a big splash in 1956. WEST SIDE STORY was a big hit in 1957 with Carol Lawrence.
In 1956, every radio station in America was playing the "My Fair Lady" record album. She later starred in the biggest musical of that time, THE SOUND OF MUSIC, and starred in the movie as well. She was the original Queen Guivenere in CAMELOT on Broadway.
GYPSY was Ethel Merman's biggest success. Television was loaded with musical revues full of star talent, for free. Eddie Fisher's COKE TIME, led the way and one of the songs he sang so well, 'Fanny,' came from the Broadway play of the same name which starred Ezio Pinza.
Other wonderful musicals from that decade include KISMET with Howard Keel and Vic Damone, THE PAJAMA GAME with John Raitt, THE MUSIC MAN, GUYS & DOLLS, FLOWER DRUM SONG, CAROUSEL, SOUTH PACIFIC, BRIGADOON, AND SHOWBOAT (revised from the '20s). Some previously unknown singers made their debuts during the Fifties, Harry Belafonte, Ethel Waters, Eartha Kitt, among others.
CARMEN JONES was 'Aida' in Memphis, Tennessee, in the 1860s and THE GOLDEN APPLE was resetting 'Iliad and Odyssey' in America in the early 1900s about the Trojan War, and Helen was played by Kaye Ballard.
"The musical play's dramatic possibilities not only led them to major work but encouraged them to revise the science of craftsmanship as they went along." Some talents in Broadway's history have been essentially musical play talents such as Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein, Agnes de Mille, and Hal Prince. Some have been musical comedy talents, like Lorenz Hart, George Abbott, Carol Channing, Harold Rome, Bob Merrill, and Gwen Verdon. Some moved freely between the two worlds, most specifically George Gershwin, Richard Rodgers, Jerome Robbins, and Alfred Drake. One was the essential musical comedy talent -- Bob Fosse.
This was a glorious coming-of-age time for lots of us and the best of the musical world for the whole world.
|
|
Be Prepared to Buy a Lot of Original Cast Albums!
Rating (5)
Date: 2001-04-19
12 out of 13 customers found this reveiw helpful
I'd probably enjoy reading a dictionary if Ethan Mordden wrote it. It's probably the highest praise I can give to say that this book had me reading about shows I'd never even heard of with the same zeal I'd generally reserve for a well-written suspense novel. As much as this book is about Musical Theater, it's about Ethan Mordden -- his wit, his stunning knowledge of his subject, and his ability to place what might seem trivial into a context that both illuminates and fascinates. Reading this book amounts to the best kind of education: one you simply can't wait to continue. As the previous customer reviews have already covered the general contents of this book, I'll only add that "Coming Up Roses" is one of a series of books by Mordden which catalogs the history of American Musical Theater. Before I even finished "Roses," I had purchased copies of his "Beautiful Mornin'" (about Musicals of the 1940's) and "Make Believe" (the 1920's). His next edition -- "Open a New Window: Musicals of the 1960's" -- will be published November 2001. I'm absolutely hooked, and if you have a passion for Musicals, you're going to be, too. About that title of mine....Mordden's book has me hunting in used record stores for recordings of long-forgotten (and sometimes obscure) titles. This author has done a tremendous service to countless composers, performers and theater artists in recalling their work in its original incarnation, and causing us to reflect upon it one more time. Maybe we're the lucky ones, in fact; thanks to Ethan Mordden, the curtain keeps going up again and again and again.
|
|
An invaluable, readable and entertaining guide.
Rating (5)
Date: 1999-02-23
14 out of 17 customers found this reveiw helpful
For anyone interested in American musical theater, the 1950s are a critically important "golden age" both for the musical play and the musical comedy. In 1950 Rodgers and Hammerstein, who had introduced the concept of the musical play in 1943 with OKLAHOMA, were preparing their richest and most timeless work, THE KING AND I, which opened the following year. Even the more traditional musical comedy reached new heights with Loesser's GUYS AND DOLLS, perhaps the most perfectly constructed work of this type ever written. As a testament to their status as classics, both of these breakthrough shows were highlights not only of the 50s, but also of the 90s. Year by year through the decade, Ethan Mordden cites scores of shows to trace developments for both of these musical forms. Having mined the large legacy of recordings still available, backstage stories, critical reviews, and script and musical analyses, Mordden highlights how each show advanced the genre or failed to. He spends whole chapters on the biggest hits-GUYS AND DOLLS, KISMET and MY FAIR LADY-as well as the commercial flops like CANDIDE, which took almost 20 years of tinkering to become a success. Mordden astutely analyzes many other shows, showing how THE PAJAMA GAME "is a so-so-story with an excellent book," but DAMN YANKEES "is an excellent story with a functional book." Mordden also examines the mere flops like FLAHOOLEY and the real "floppos" like ANKLES AWEIGH detailing what worked and what didn't. Mordden ends the decade with discussions of WEST SIDE STORY and GYPSY, two totally different blockbusters illustrating how far the musical had developed by 1959, and how audiences were being prepared for more confrontational works-to-come like CABARET. As in his previous books, "Rodgers & Hammerstein" and "Broadway Babies," Mordden has done his homework. From his photo on the jacket, he can't be old enough to have seen these original productions such as REDHEAD, yet his detailed descriptions of stagings and choreography read like he was actually there in 1958 taking notes. Over the last few years critical (and commercial) interest in the musical theater as America's unique contribution this century has steadily increased. Production companies in New York, San Francisco and elsewhere are reviving and recording concert versions of musicals going back to the very earliest shows so we can relish firsthand the creative arc from the "Princess shows" of Jerome Kern beginning in 1915 to today's hits. Ethan Mordden's "Coming Up Roses: The Broadway Musical in the 1950s" is an invaluable, readable and entertaining guide to one of its most important and productive periods. ---ENK, Oakland
|
|
A Fascinating Study of Musical Theater
Rating (4)
Date: 1998-12-02
6 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful
I highly recommend this survey of 1950s muscials. Mordden, as he showed in his book on Rodgers and Hammerstein, is much more than a musicals fan. He really challenges assumptions about classic shows and makes you want to reconsider the shows that flopped. I particularly enjoyed his assessment of Kismet. Only thing missing is a discography.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Michael Robin, Michel Poulin
ISBN: 0071355812
Hardcover: 730 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in good condition with minimal reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Not a fundamental book
Rating (2)
Date: 2008-12-01
Though title indicates this book is about fundamentals of Digital TV, it is for people who have prior knowledge of TV. This book is not beginners.
|
|
Understanding Digital TV.
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-07-24
4 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book does a great job of explaining audio & video concepts. It's perfect for technical folks who didn't know much about DTV (Jpeg, Mjpeg, Mpeg-1, Mpeg-2, etc ) and computer aspects of such Detailed descriptions of algorithms, methods of coding & decoding. Highly recommended to everybody who deals with Digital Audio & Video production.
|
|
Nice job
Rating (4)
Date: 2000-04-07
6 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book is very good. Its four parts are very easy to search: analog audio, digital audio, analog video and digital video. They cover all of the existing aspects. As a university teacher, I use it for my course on Television Systems, but I think it is useful for an audio course, or a comprehensive audio and video course. I still think that books like these should have a spanish translation, for my students who do not read english.
|
|
Good for general knoledge
Rating (4)
Date: 1999-08-01
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
This is a Hybrid book - gives too much information to be a intructory book, but not enough information to be able to implement anything. the book covers a lot of grounds, from detialed description on analog television to general details on mpeg and more, and short intruductory to a lot of topics, like firewire, scsi, ethernet, pci , etc...
|
|
Very in-depth on all aspects of digital video and audio
Rating (5)
Date: 1998-06-22
8 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful
The name is a little misleading - the book is really about television, and digital video (JPEG,MJEPEG, MPEG-1,MPEG-2 etc.) and digital audio and computer aspects of such. Detailed descriptions of algorithms, methods of coding/decoding. Highly recommended to everybody who deals with digital video production, digital video equipment design or just wants to know exactly how it works.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Eric Schiller
ISBN: 1580420885
Paperback: 432 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
chess knowledge
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-12-16
The book is really good and was delivered in excellent condition and everyone in my chess club picks it up and uses it
|
|
Just a horrible book
Rating (1)
Date: 2008-03-30
This book could only help a beginner. It is like everyone mentions sloppy and poorly edited. There is a bit of everything in here but not much of actual value that you can't find anywhere else.
Don't buy this book...you can have mine ; )
|
|
Good premise for a book horrible execution
Rating (1)
Date: 2007-11-30
3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful
First I would like to say that the idea for this book i.e. to give a bunch of mate patterns, stalemate patterns and such is a great idea to teach. I myself teach players and have adopted this way of teaching my pupils. I picked up this book cause quickly browsing through it I saw a list of patterns I could add to my teaching arsenal.
I was fully aware of Mr. Schillers reputation as a somewhat bad writer who publishes sloppy books. So I bought this book also kind of to see for myself because the only other Schiller book I have is very old, despite the fact that my chessbook library is well over 300 books probably.
I must say that the one star I give out is probably too much. He gets it only for the idea I must say. The wealth of errors is so much that at times I was close to disgusted. Lets run over some:
Incorrect notation - The examples are too many to bother with. One expects the notation to be correct in chessbooks but too many times it says Qh1 instead of Qa1 errors like that and at one time a white queen was supposed to fly from e2 to d7 magically giving a check. Such erros are totally unacceptable and should be caught while proofreading the book.
Poor games - Too many examples from say Gingelkirchen vs Mandalsuurian, Bad Schwartzenville 1998. Basically Nobody vs Nobody, Nowhere at some point.
Bad examples - On page 325 he gives the general diagram for a suffocation mate (not smothered which is the example before). When giving and example of that "mate" in action it isn't even a mate only the same knight check except black has to give up the queen.
Just plain stupid errors - The example that had me absolutely disgusted is on page 313. There he gives an example of Legall's mate in action. He gives 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bc4 Nc6 4.Nc3 Bg4? (his question mark) 5.Nxe5!!(His exclamation marks) and now "The queen is sacrificed for a quick checkmate" and gives 5.Bxd1 6.Bxf7+ Ke7 7.Nd5# which is indeed Legall mate but please try that wonderful "trick" against me Mr.Schiller and lets play on after 5...Nxe5 -+ when black is a piece up for nothing. Of course this tricks only works if there is no knight on c6 either it has moved to d4 or black played a meaningless pawn move say ...a6.
So with the wealth of errors I cannot possibly recommend this book. Also I would like to add that some chapters are downright useless and especially in the opening chapters there is nothing in way of good tips on how to play any opening just the moves and the name of the opening more or less.
So this is my take on this book, a Fide Master from Iceland with 2 IM norms and teaching experience.
|
|
How to Lose Your Chess Rating in Ten Days
Rating (1)
Date: 2007-06-18
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
Sorry for the brevity of this review, but I have no better way to sum up this book. As with most of Eric Schiller's work, this book makes your chess worse. It is loaded with filler "wisdom," such as how to win in 4 or less moves in six different ways, two of them involving the losing side's king marching to e2(e7) unprovoked. This completely useless material is a good example of what a waste of trees this book is.
|
|
Typos apart, this book is an all-in-one package...
Rating (4)
Date: 2006-01-04
4 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful
I am referring to the 2003 edition of this book which had a lot of errors corrected and now the games notation and illustrations are rarely erronous. The content of the book however is anything but "sloppy". This book is a must for the beginner-amateur level. There is hardly anything chess that this book hasn't covered. The chapters could be rearranged for better clarity but apart from that, the book is a great guide for getting into serious chess.
Canadian Reviewer.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by (Reader: Garrison Keillor)
ISBN: 1565110102
Audio CD
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Previously owned audio book in like new condition. ALL DISKS ARE CHECKED PRIOR TO LISTING.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Gospel birds
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-09-15
Another great collection of Keillor's stories of Lake Wobegon,"His home town". I love listening to these on the way to work...puts me in a good mood!
|
|
The antidote to reality TV
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-10-31
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
In a time when reality television programs are wildly popular, with their narcissistic, silly people who think fame will make them important, these stories are about life. As so many other reviewers have noted, Garrison Keillor's Lake Woebegone stories look at human nature with all of its frailties and hidden dreams and hilarity and moments of grace. He can make you laugh out loud and cry in one story. I've had this cd collection for about 13 years now, and I still don't get tired of it. All the stories are good, but Bruno the Fishing Dog remains one of my all-time favorites. Try it, you won't be disappointed.
|
|
Wonderful Stories told by America's Storyteller
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-03-29
12 out of 12 customers found this reveiw helpful
Garrison Keillor is to the spoken story what Mark Twain was to the written - a kind and intelligent sense of humor mixed in with a wickedly insightful knowledge of human nature. His monologues, the "News from Lake Wobegon", have always been the centerpiece of PBS's wildly successful Prairie Home Companion, and I have found none of his stories to be superior to those contained within this collection.Pastor Inqvist's Trip to Orlando is worth the price of these cassettes alone with the story of the humble Lutheron Minister and his desire to please his Church Deacons and Mrs. Inqvist at the same time. The Gospel Birds is another "church" story, but you'd be wrong if you came to a listen thinking that Mr. Keillor is simply a "holy roller" trying to pound his version of "the gospel" into anyone. His stories are about what makes us human - our nobleness and our failings - and his storytelling is so skillful, he allows us to hear that our shortcomings are as important in who we are as our triumphs.
|
|
The height of the monologue
Rating (5)
Date: 2002-05-08
11 out of 11 customers found this reveiw helpful
This is a fine collection of monologues from the period during which Keillor was most popular, and it also has gorgeous guitar links provided by Chet Atkins, whose trademark arpeggios are beautifully rendered on an acoustic guitar with a rich, mellow sound. I was moved by these recordings to buy several Chet Atkins CDs. "Meeting Donny Hart at the Bus Stop," "Pastor Inqvist's Trip to Orlando," and "Mammoth Concert Tickets" contain all of the elements that earned Keillor his loyal following -- an affection for the Minnesota region, fallible human characters, hope and compassion, all told with a twinkling sense of humor.
|
|
Garrison's Best-Ever recording!
Rating (5)
Date: 2002-02-08
13 out of 13 customers found this reveiw helpful
I have virtually all of Keillor's Lake Woebegon works, and this is his finest! "On Meeting Donny Hart" is perhaps the finest tragi-comedy of them all! You'll bust a gut listening to Mazumbo, Gospel Birds, Pastor Ingquist's Trip to Orlando, Mammoth Concert, and Babe Ruth Visits Lake Woebegon-- the whole set is superb. I can't say enough good about this excellent product.
|
|
Number found:35 Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 Next
|
|
What customers are saying…
Amazon.com Feedback Rating:
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (954 ratings)
|
Recent Feedback
|
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Book was out of stock and was refunded by seller in a timely fashion.
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Excellent condition-thanks!
|
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
.
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Pleased
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
On time and as described! Thanks!
|
|