Books >> Cooking, Food & Wine www.greatbookcheapprice.com
Home    Contact Us    View Cart    Store Policies

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Cooking, Food & Wine

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Baking
Cooking by Ingredient
Drinks & Beverages
General
Regional & International
Special Diet


Books >> Cooking, Food & Wine


(Larger Image)

500 More Fat-Free Recipes

by Sarah Schlesinger
ISBN: 0679445188
Hardcover: 421 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy. No writing/ marking other than the usual library markings. Tight binding. This copy is in an acceptable condition with reading/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $7.99
Our Price: $4.68  That's 41% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


It is helping me loose weight!
Rating (4)
Date: 2000-04-23

4 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


I brought this book a year ago and I finally tried some of the recipes. What I found was great tasting food,fewer calories, and just about no fat. I found some dishes exotic as well as simple. My only disappointment is when it show how much was taken in, nothing show the amount/% of sugar. To me sugar is almost as bad as fat. Besides that I'm thrilled about this book and what it has done for me!


Nice recipes... but no pictures.
Rating (3)
Date: 2000-02-03

28 out of 30 customers found this reveiw helpful


I enjoyed browsing through this book and don't regret buying it. But I am the type that is more motivated to try a new recipe if I can see a picture... and there aren't any in this book. I have a feeling this is one of those that will just sit on my bookshelf.



(Larger Image)

A Taste of the Far East

by Madhur Jaffrey
ISBN: 0099226820
Paperback: 416 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No shelf/ reading wear.
Retail Price: $20.70
Our Price: $7.68  That's 63% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

America's Best Chefs Cook with Jeremiah Tower

by Jeremiah Tower
ISBN: 047145141X
Hardcover: 224 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy with with light reading wear. This is an EX LIBRARY copy in a very good condition. Library markings present, no additional markings.
Retail Price: $29.95
Our Price: $4.77  That's 84% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Chef's Sampler Menu of Some of our Best Chefs
Rating (4)
Date: 2004-01-21

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book reprises the Julia Child PBS series with chef Jeremiah Tower taking the place of Ms. Julia in working with a selection of chefs selected by their having won a James Beard award for best chef, best regional chef, or best restaurant, or more than one of the above. Since the selection can in no way be considered all of the very best chefs in the country, I suspect their availability and willingness to participate had a lot to do with the selection.

The book delivers a little more than what I expected in that recipes are arranged by course or main ingredient rather than by chef. This means the book is less a chronicle of the PBS series than it is an aid to the reader in finding useful recipes therein. The chapter titles are:

Snacks, First Courses, and Sandwiches
Salads and Soups
Pasta, Breads, and Grains
Fish and Shellfish
Poultry, Rabbit, and Foie Gras
Meats
Vegetables
Desserts
Basic Recipes

The book begins with a one to two page biography of each chef plus a listing of all awards won by their, cooking, their restaurants, or their books. Charlie Trotter is the hands down winner in this category, as he is probably also the best known name among all the chefs in the book. Tower also provides a one to two page sidebar of thoughts on each chef, primarily what it is like to cook in their kitchens. The TV show and Tower traveled to each chef's restaurant in order to tape each episode.

Tower also provides all the recipes for the pantry preparations such as stocks, sauces, and doughs. To my lights, the techniques for doing the stocks is fussy enough to get good results but not so fussy as to discourage you from doing it. The chicken and veal stock procedures correctly instruct you to blanch the bones and to discard the blanching water before cooking the bones in earnest. The fish stock recipe very wisely keeps the cooking to less than 30 minutes. Other authorities have stated that a longer cooking time will turn the stock bitter. Let no one think that Tower does not know his stuff and he is not dumbing it down for the amateur chef.

Tower is less the writer than he is the chef. I found a few awkward sentences that were not caught by the publisher's copy editors.

My favorite thing about books like this is the insight they give to the way great chefs think about ingredients and techniques. Like great athletes whose eye to hand coordination seems almost superhuman or like great chess players who see possibilities in positions which totally escape mere mortals, great chefs seem to be able to compose recipes from an accidental coming together of ingredients as easily as they breathe. This is the premise behind Tom Colicchio's book `How to Think Like a Chef' and it is the mantra that all chefs repeat when they talk about developing their courses for the evening based on what is available in the market that day. Tower gives a few demonstrations of this skill as he provides about 10 percent of the recipes in the book in addition to his contribution of pantry recipes.

The guest chefs largely supply recipes, which are staples at their respective restaurants. I was surprised at some of the omissions. For example, there was neither a bread recipe or sandwich recipe from Nancy Silverton, who has done a whole book on sandwiches. Of the recipes, which do appear, none are ordinary or especially easy. And, since almost all dishes were from the classic American, French, or Italian canon, there were few hard to find ingredients, although some did show up. People living a day's drive from the Pacific coast may have a hard time getting Dungeness crabs. Some dishes such as Alain Ducasse's BLT, Michael Romano's chicken Saltimbocca, and Gail Gand's Hungarian Crepes were tricked up versions of simple classics. Some dishes were `restaurant only' recipes such as Ken Oringer's Roast Suckling Pig.

There are several reasons for acquiring this book:
1. All recipes promise to be delicious, although many are pricy and involve a fair amount of skill.
2. There are a large number of lamb recipes. A major plus if that is your favorite meat.
3. It gives excellent techniques for pantry preparations.

One drawback is that if you already own a fair collection of cookbooks, you will get substantial overlap of basic recipes such as the aforementioned saltimbocca and crepes. A small annoyance is Tower's less than perfect wordsmithing and lapses in the Index. The chicken saltimbocca was missing from the Index.

This book delivers on the quality of recipes what it promises.


Jeremiah Tower is today's James Beard
Rating (5)
Date: 2003-12-08

3 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


Master Tower has inspired my cooking passion since I was an apprentice in 1986 and for Christmas I recieved New American Classics. I still use Tower techniques in my own restaurant.
This book is the best! Not only do we get the master himself, but some of the best chefs in America in cooking harmony. I personally know Frank Stitt, the South's Finest Chef, and love the diversity of flavors and insite this book offers. A master piece from beginning to end. I now have more Tower techniques.
Chef Bob Vaningan
Chef/Owner The Chocolate Cottage Restaurant
Author Cooking in the Deep-South with Chef Bob



(Larger Image)

Better Homes and Gardens Mexican Cooking

by Better Homes and Gardens Books
ISBN: 0696206471
Hardcover: 96 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No shelf wear, no publisher marks.
Our Price: $20.99



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


vegan cooking
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-02-24

2 out of 14 customers found this reveiw helpful


I am vegan and I would like to use your book to do my cooking and also so I can gradually learn.



(Larger Image)

Breadtime: A Down-To-Earth Cookbook for Bakers and Bread Lovers

by Susan Jane Cheney
ISBN: 0898159539
Paperback: 368 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy with reading/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $21.95
Our Price: $9.23  That's 58% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


A Vegetarian Bread Book
Rating (2)
Date: 2005-09-12

22 out of 24 customers found this reveiw helpful


I bought this book based on other reviews, but it is only a good bread book if you like to use ingredients such as soy milk, tofu, sprouted wheat, triticale, etc. If you want a much better bread book using whole grains and reasonable ingredients, buy Laurel's Kitchen Bread Book. If you want a great book on making great bread, buy either Crust and Crumb or The Bread Baker's Apprentice.


This book turned me into a bread maker...
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-02-20

7 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful


I had attempted breadmaking a number of times over the years, without a great deal of success. The clear instructions and information in this book, and the step-by-step recipe were exactly what I needed to get started. My first loaf turned out wonderfully, as have the other recipes I have made since then.

This book uses a cold, slow rise method which increases the digestibility of the bread and the availability of nutrients (although there are instructions for speeding up the process for those who wish to). There are sections on quick breads, yeast breads, sourdough, natural rise breads, flatbreads, etc. as well as a section of breadmachine recipes.

I would highly recommend this book.


Handmade Breadmaker's Heaven
Rating (4)
Date: 2001-06-23

10 out of 11 customers found this reveiw helpful


I found this book very useful, even though I am a confirmed bread machine user and this book is intended for handmade bread makers. The chapter on grains is an indispensable guide for any cook, as it covers storage, selection and cooking grains; as well as a description of eleven different types of grain, from the various wheats to kamut, rye and more. You will also find information on leavening agents, sweeteners and tools. The 250+ recipes cover quick breads, sourdough, yeasted, flat and natural rise breads; and includes spreads, sauces and sandwiches. The chapter on sourdoughs gave me the knowledge and confidence to begin making a sourdough myself (it makes a delicious and aromatic bread). My favorite recipes to be found in this book are "Mellow Muffins", "Got the Blues Muffins", "Fruit Sauce Raisin Bread" "Sourdough Grits Bread" and "Sprouted Wheat Bread".


Even Better Than the Original!
Rating (5)
Date: 1998-10-28

13 out of 13 customers found this reveiw helpful


Susan Cheney's original edition of Breadtime Stories was a wonderfully complete guide to breads and things that go with them, but this extensively revised edition is, in many ways, even better than the original. It is attractively designed, full of technical information about grains and the baking process, chock full of wonderful recipes, and a pleasure to read and use.

Those familiar with the original edition will find lots of new recipes, including a really unique and helpful section on whole grain baking for bread machines. To make room for the new bread recipes, some of the original material has been dropped, but this is still a great book with hundreds of great recipes.

Cheney doesn't make a big deal about it, but this is a vegetarian cookbook that vegans will find especially appealing. Her scone recipes put commercially available scones to shame, despite her use of healthy alternatives to dairy products. The subtitle -- A Down to Earth Cookbook -- aptly describes her successful effort to present bread as a foundation for complete meals. You'll find recipes for pizzas, calzones, wraps, spreads, fillings and a variety of other vegetarian foods you won't find anywhere else.

Cheney's personal and engaging writing "voice" really brings this book to life. Experienced bakers and beginners will find it to be an equally appealing addition to their collections



(Larger Image)

Chocolate

by Linda Collister (Photographer: Martin Brigdale)
ISBN: 1845972872
Paperback: 128 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear, no writing.
Retail Price: $16.95
Our Price: $10.17  That's 40% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Chocolate
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-09-26


Although chocolate can be difficult to work and work with, the recipes in this book are simple and straight-forward. I made the MS Mud Pie a few days ago, and it came out perfectly. Very simple instructions, great recipes, and mouthwateringly decadent desserts and treats....a definite must-have for the dessert lover!


Wonderful photography and simple chocolate recipes
Rating (5)
Date: 1998-11-20

1 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


The photography alone is worth the price of this book. Simple, tempting, and no calories. Send this book to every chocolate lover you know.



(Larger Image)

Eating the Greek Way: More Than 100 Fresh and Delicious Recipes from Some of the Healthiest People in the World

by Fedon Alexander Dr. Lindberg
ISBN: 0307381102
Hardcover: 176 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting. Used copy with moderate reading wear.
Retail Price: $25.00
Our Price: $17.44  That's 30% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


American edition of Greek Doctor's diet cookbook.
Rating (3)
Date: 2007-10-24

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


The book is full of nice and easy to follow recipies. However I am dissapointed it was not mentioned that it is the american edition of "The Greek Doctor's diet cookbook" that I bought on amazon slightly over a year ago so I ended up having two copies of one book.


informational and colorful
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-08-01

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Dr. Lindberg starts with the health benefits and principles of the Greek Mediterranean diet and includes: a sample daily and weekly menu, portion sizes, glycemic index, shopping list, healthy ingredients explanation, kitchen ingredients and equipment lists, and more. The pictures are beautiful. This is a concise and comprehensible book with simple, interesting recipes. The back section contains a GL (glycemic load) breakdown list, which may be a helpful tool in choosing foods for this diet, other diet, or in general. My background: BA in Foods & Nutrition, MSED in Family & Consumer Sciences Education (FCS), and teaching certification in FCS.


Nothing New
Rating (2)
Date: 2007-07-31

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Nice concept, nice photos but there is nothing new about this book. If you own South Beach, it is very similar. Contains several Greek inspired recipes.



(Larger Image)

Faster! I'm Starving!

by Nancy Mills Kevin Mills
ISBN: 1586857959
Paperback: 264 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing. Light shelf wear. EX LIBRARY COPY with library markings. A small portion of the first page was cut off by the library before releasing it for sale. No further imperfections.
Retail Price: $18.95
Our Price: $4.99  That's 74% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Love these books!
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-02-21

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


"Faster! I'm Starving!" is too good! It has enabled me to cook fabulous meals quickly after work each day. The salmon patties are a huge hit with my partner! I couldn't recommend this book more . . .


Easy, Fast & Tastes Delicious!!! Great for a working Mom!!!
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-12-08

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


We work 6 days a week full time and have a toddler so we are always looking for easy but delicious & healthy meals. The book was recommended to me and it has saved me time.
Moreover many of the meals we have made are delicous.
My favorite is the Spicy Skirt Steak!!!


WORST BOOK EVER!
Rating (1)
Date: 2006-11-21

1 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful


i bought this bought so I could get creative for my kids meals. But the meals in here are gross, I wouldnt even eat them!! This may as well be listed under adult cookbooks, No way would kids eat this stuff. Look elsewhere, I am returning this asap!



Quick and fun!
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-09-28

4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


Kevin Mills and his mother, Nancy Mills, who wrote "Help! My Apartment Has a Kitchen!" have now come up with another winner, "Faster! I'm Starving!" It's a fun and funny cookbook, well worth reading even if you never use a recipe from it. But you will - use the recipes, that is.

Limited preparation time is required for meals that Mills (the son) says can be finished within the timeframe of a sitcom. They advocate using bags of prewashed lettuce, precut fresh broccoli, cauliflower and other salad bar ingredients, frozen chopped onions, bottles of crushed fresh garlic and the "smaller and thinner" method of cooking (the more surface of a food that is exposed to heat, the faster it cooks).

Stir-frying, high-temperature roasting and gas grilling are some of their favorite methods of cooking, thus there are no stews or roast turkeys in their book. Although this is not a 3-5 ingredient cookbook, the following recipe give you an idea of the humor and simplicity of the recipes.

Black Bean Wraps

Serves: 4 (2 wraps per person)
Preparation time: 15 minutes
Cooking Time: 4 minutes
Time-saving tip: Use cilantro-flavored olive oil and skip the cilantro.

Black Bean Wraps may sound like a new-age facial treatment (and if it removed blemishes, I'm sure people would use it, even if it left them smelling like a burrito.) But they're actually quick, homemade soft tacos. The ingredients are flexible, depending on what you have available. But if you serve them without the black beans, the name will be hard to justify.

3 scallions
1 large red bell pepper
½ cup fresh cilantro
2 15-ounce cans black beans
1 15-ounce can whole-kernel corn
1 4-ounce can diced green chiles
3 tablespoons olive or corn oil
2 tablespoons red wine vinegar
½ teaspoon salt
½ teaspoon garlic powder
¼ teaspoon black pepper
8 8-inch flour tortillas
Grated cheddar cheese (optional)
Hot pepper sauce or Tabasco Chipotle Pepper Sauce (optional)

Rinse and trim the scallions and cut them into ¼-inch pieces. Rinse the bell pepper, cut it in half, remove and discard the stem and seeds and then cut it into ¼-inch pieces. Rinse and pat dry the cilantro. Cut off and discard the stems and cut the leafy parts into ½-inch pieces. Drain the beans and rinse them under cold running water. Drain the corn and green chiles.

Put the scallions, bell pepper, cilantro, beans, corn and green chiles into a large bowl. Add the oil, vinegar, salt, garlic powder and black pepper and mix well and then set aside.

Remove the tortillas from their package, wrap them in a tea towel or paper towel and microwave on high for 1 minute. Transfer the tortillas to a serving plate. Spoon ½ to 2/3 cup of the bean mixture into the center of each tortilla. Sprinkle with cheddar cheese and hot pepper sauce, if using. Wrap each tortilla, folding it at the bottom so the filling doesn't fall out when it's held upright. Serve immediately.


Basic recipes, same humor, no illustrations
Rating (4)
Date: 2006-04-14


This is the book to have for more of the tried-and-true simple basics. I am a fan of the first two books, because instructions were always easy to follow and I loved the humor and illustrations. This book has the humor and the recipes are perfect for beginners, but the design has changed. There are no quirky illustrations and the fonts have been updated. Please note that none of the books have photos of the final dish, but many of these recipes are well-known in American cuisine.



(Larger Image)

Feast: A History of Grand Eating

by Roy Strong
ISBN: 0712667598
Paperback: 368 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
Our Price: $61.27



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Food for thought
Rating (4)
Date: 2007-04-08

1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


An intriguing book on a universal subject. Feasts are ultimately a spectacle where food is used to project personal influence, make deals and curry favors. As Strong shows, these motivations haven't changed thru seismic changes in the art of the meal (introduction of fork and spoon, tables, sugar, spice ..). The prehistoric culinary history spanning the Greek and Romans is fascinating, as is the rediscovery of these "excesses" under the watchful eyes of the church. The post-renaissance portrayal becomes less intrigue and more detail, although there are some nice segments about the effect of sugar, the rise and fall of spice and the emergence of etiquette. The latter half of the book could be more entertaining, but all in all worth a read.


Lots of fun - even on an empty stomach!
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-03-16

6 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful


The next time you invite people for dinner, stop and think about what you do to get ready. Inviting the right people, planning an exciting menu, decorating the table, arranging the seating plan, the order of the courses : all of these are vestigal remnants of formal dining practices over the centuries.

This is a fun book to read. It's a non-scholarly round-up of many, many academic articles that have appeared on the subject of dining along with a summary of some of most significant historical works on food, dining, entertainment and medicine.

If you are interested in food, the evolution of table manners and the developmental history of your family breakfast room, then this is a jolly good read. I thoroughly enjoyed it and only wished I could jump in a time machine and appear at one of the amazing Italian Renaissance jamborees! Highly recommended.


An inviting history of grand eating
Rating (5)
Date: 2003-12-08

5 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


Roy Strong's Feast is inviting history of grand eating examines the social history and cultural phenomenon of entertaining and feasts; from its early heyday in the 9th century when a Babylonian emperor invited 70,000 guests for dinner, to modern times. Engaging historic black and white photos pepper a culinary history which provides plenty of insights on the background and evolution of the idea of the feast and the culinary celebration of food.

Acceptance Mark

What customers are saying…

 

 

Amazon.com Feedback Rating:  
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (954 ratings)

Recent Feedback
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Excellent condition-thanks!
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
.
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Pleased
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
On time and as described! Thanks!
5 out of 5: 2009-01-06
everything as promised


 

 

2.7