 (Larger Image)
|
by Fintan Culwin
ISBN: 033377339X
Paperback: 528 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Michael Miller
ISBN: 0789734303
Paperback: 408 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy with with light reading wear. This is an EX LIBRARY copy in a very good condition. Library markings present, no additional markings.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Great for Beginner's of any age!
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-12-26
I recently purcahsed my first PC desktop computer and have been working from a laptop for over three years. I had been a MAC user for years but a change in jobs pointed me toward te PC. This book describes things that I wish I had known three years ago for laptops but also is helping me with what to do and not to do for the PC desktop. It is simple and to the point but somewhat fun to read for a manual/reference book. It compares laptops and desktops and Vista and XP. Haven't finished reading the book but have read several chapters and have skimmed a few more. I like the tips, stop and notes on the side of the pages--they get your attention. Would like to loan it to some friends and maybe my father but I don't want to have it out of my hands for fear of not getting it back. Guess I will have to see if there are any used or even a new one if someone wants to borrow it.
|
|
Perfect for my needs.
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-11-16
I needed an easy to follow, yet comprehensive textbook to teach a class called Fundamentals of computers and the Internet. This book is simple, yet covers all the information a first time computer user needs--without being condescwending like the "For Dummies" series.
|
|
good for beginner
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-04-30
2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
Good book for beginner, if you are just learning get this book.There are things in this book that took me years to learn by trial and error unfortunaely for me I only learned a couple of new things, but it did give me some certainty in what I did know. However Im now looking for a intermediate book which is what I really needed.
|
|
a absolute "dummie "escalated beyond a beginners guide
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-03-08
6 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful
Like most people,i avoided the 21st century technology by continuly saying to myself it was not something i needed.I finally took the plunge,a friend set up my Toshiba A2125 and found the"Absolute beginners guide on your web page.It,s format coinsides with my 73 year old mindset.Congradulations Michael Miller
|
|
Good guide
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-01-01
3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful
The book lives up to its reputation as being a beginners guide. Good resource for those now getting into computers. And, it also has some good steps for Vista too.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Adobe Creative Team
ISBN: 0321385489
Paperback: 264 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Copy in a very good condition with light reading wear, but has an inscription/ writing on the first page.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Great way to learn Premier elements!
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-03-01
14 out of 14 customers found this reveiw helpful
A very easy read and a step by step tutorial. I ordered the book before buying the software assuming the degree of difficulty was high... if I had to do it over again I probably would have waited because the manual is pretty thorough.
I use the classroom book as a reference whenever I get stuck...
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Costas Hadjisotiriou, Kevin Marshall, Rachel Andrew
ISBN: 1590593480
Paperback: 424 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in good condition with moderate reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Waste time...Waste money...Worst book I ever read
Rating (1)
Date: 2005-09-03
1 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful
Imagine when you do your school report on the last night before the deadline. This book touch many interesting topics but only for fooling the buyers. Like I said, like a student write a paper for the professor. Like just cut and paste from other sources. Give me big headache.
|
|
Like drinking out of a fire hose!
Rating (1)
Date: 2005-07-08
2 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful
I'm looking for a book to use as a text for individuals who have worked extensively with Dreamweaver but have minimal, if any, programming experience. It would seem this book was meant to address this audience with its overview of OOP. So, I was rather shocked when the author covered Inheritance, Namespaces, Directives, the Forms Code Model, Event Handlers, Postback, Viewstate and Inline Render Blocks in eight pages then with no further discussion, went on to show, as a first example, a Dropdownlist and a Calendar control. The reader is asked to follow along by typing in such code as "Calendar1.WeekendDayStyle.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.FromName(sender.SelectedItem.Value)" with absolutely no explanation, no discussion of the properties and methods of either of these controls. Nothing.
|
|
You'll want to inspect this one in a book store
Rating (2)
Date: 2004-10-02
3 out of 15 customers found this reveiw helpful
I saw this book at Borders and I was not too impressed. But hey, that was me and you might be different. This is not a comment about the book as much as I don't feel that ASP.NET is best done in DreamWeaver and DreamWeaver doesn't have the best support for ASP.NET so I usually stick to VS unless the pages don't require server side code.
|
|
Errata
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-04-18
0 out of 39 customers found this reveiw helpful
I have displayed large versions of some images of Chapter 5 here: http://www.geocities.com/radvig/images.html
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Alan Shalloway, James Trott
ISBN: 0201715945
Paperback: 368 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. Light reading wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Where's the complete code of this book?
Rating (4)
Date: 2006-01-25
0 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful
I did not find them on http://www.netobjectives.com/dpexplained. I posted this issue on its forum, but nobody replied during 3 weeks. so i came here asking for help. could anyone help me? thanks
|
|
An Excellent Tutorial
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-01-15
1 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book has had a lasting positive influence on the way that I approach software design. What I liked most about the book is the way that it uses a single software design example that evolves as the requirements change. Each design pattern is introduced in context as a better solution to a problem than the original design. What may be even more valuable in the long run is that the authors distill commonalities among the patterns into several heuristics for software design: find what varies and encapsulate it, favor composition over inheritance, design your objects to be entities with well-designed responsibilities instead of just "smart data", etc. The heuristics that I mentioned may seem like empty phrases, or if you're experienced enough, common sense, but by the end of the book you will be able to visualize exactly what those phrases mean in practice and visualize the architecture of a design that conforms to the principles.
The book's strength can also be its weakness, depending on your point of view. Since it endeavors to SHOW the reader how design patterns are encountered in practice instead of to simply TELL the reader about them, at least one developer that I know feels that the book is somewhat repetitive and not enough "to the point". The book may not be for you if you prefer terse technical documentation. Also, you should know that not all of the GoF patterns are discussed. With those criticisms in mind, I'd like to point out in response to previous reviewer JavaIreland that if you DO find yourself coming back to this book, I believe that it has failed in its mission. I do not refer regularly to the book, but that is because the book did such a good job of teaching me the principles underlying design patterns that I rarely need to refer to the specific patterns.
|
|
Best design patterns book (after gof)
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-09-20
2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
After having purchased and read over a half dozen design patterns books, I'd have to say that (besides the original gof), this is the best of the bunch. It always helps to get more than one perspective on a topic, so if you're into patterns, get the original gof, and this one.
|
|
Second Edition a disappointment
Rating (2)
Date: 2005-08-21
3 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful
I like the way this book teaches the bridge pattern. I liked the first edition as a stop-gap. I had anticipated that the second edition would beef the book up in several areas - it didn't. My main problem with this book is that it doesn't stand the test of time. I do not find myself coming back to it.
|
|
Opened my eyes to the full potential of patterns
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-01-13
5 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful
I've been coding for 10 years. I only use object oriented languages (C++, Java or C#). I have read the classic Design Patterns by Erich Gamma etc.. It is a wonderful reference and primer for design patters. However, Design Patterns Explained takes the foundation laid by Gamma and show you how to practically apply it to code. The keyword I would give this book is practical. The ideas presented revolutionized the way I code. Everytime I find myself copy and pasting logic I think back to what this book taught me and I find a way to abstract/generalize the logic so that I only have one copy of it. This pays tremendous dividends in development time and maintanance. Now that Java and C# are adding templates I will be able to do even more.
My only caveat is that this book is not for beginners. If you don't know how to program or you haven't programmed for long this book will fly right over your head.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Jay Ramachandran
ISBN: 0471206024
Paperback: 416 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Light reading wear. Highlighting/ writing present. This book remains in a good condition.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
not a good reference manual..or book on computer security
Rating (1)
Date: 2004-12-07
0 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful
In a course, this book was used as teaching material in a class for computer security. The read, reminded me of speaking software to a hardware engineer. Since the hardware engineer is coming from another level, the experience was like talking DOWN to the reader. The author seemed to want to "impress" us with his "knowledge". Luckily, we were fortunate to have an instructor that could translate for the class. Had to use other manuals to replace what the author, may have tried to relay.
|
|
La la la la
Rating (1)
Date: 2004-07-30
6 out of 12 customers found this reveiw helpful
Unless you are already an expert at security and are looking for a strictly abstract approach, save your money!! Ramachandran's ramblings go on forever, with little imparted to the reader. The best comparison I can come up with for the experience of reading this book is that it's the same as trying to learn a foreign language from a mime. If Ramachandran spent less time trying to impress us with a bibliography that goes on for pages [I don't really CARE if he has read every security book in the world, if he can't distill this information down and pass it on the text is worthless] and more time on organizing his book [for heaven's sake, is a decent index at the back too much to ask?] then it may be usable, as it is, the only thing to do with it is level a table.
|
|
Layered approach to multi-level security
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-07-11
6 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful
This is one of the most pragmatic, thorough books on security architectures I've read. The approach the author takes represents best practices in a number of disciplines, including architecture, software engineering, and infrastructure management. This holistic view of security architecture is not provided in total in any of the hundreds of security books I've read.Among the reasons I like and recommend this book are: the approach starts with architectural principles and a survey of approaches based on well known models, as well as development life cycles in the real world. The chapter on security assessments shows how to determine a security posture, establish a baseline and deal with gaps. In addition, the chapters on Security Architecture Basics and Architecture Patterns will provide the foundation of a viable approach to designing a strong security architecture. I also like the way each architectural building block is systematically covered in subsequent chapters, beginning in Part II with low-level architecture components and technical details that span code review techniques, cryptography fundamentals and related topics. Part III covers the mid-level components in detail, including middleware, web, database, application and OS security. Part IV tackles high-level security, culminating in an enterprise security architecture based on low- and mid-level components, and the process-oriented approach provided in the previous parts of the book. This book goes deep into technical details of every facet of the components, showing how they work, interrelationships, standards, and advice for how to deal with challenges and vulnerabilities. Making the business case for security, the topic of Part V, is as thorough and detailed as the preceding technical chapters. Case studies, issues and factors, costs and underlying financial formulae are tied together to help you to craft a viable and realistic business case for proceeding with the design and implementation of a security architecture. This book is focused, covers the entire landscape of security architecture, design and implementation, and leaves no gaps. I strongly recommend it as the workgroup reference in the standards & architecture, software engineering, project, and infrastructure domains.
|
|
The Most Practical Security Design Book I've Read
Rating (5)
Date: 2003-07-28
11 out of 11 customers found this reveiw helpful
I am primarily a systems engineer with an emphasis on system and network security. This book provides an excellent framework and methodology for developing a security architecture from the ground up. It's avoids a purely academic approach by including methods that can be applied in the real world. The book reads well and is indexed in a manner that allows it to be used as a desk reference. This is currently the best security book on my shelf. Buy this book!!!
|
|
Best Security Architecture I Have Seen
Rating (5)
Date: 2003-04-14
6 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful
Although there are a number of books claiming to talk about security architecture, this one really does! This book is really helpful in describing the high level concepts that security engineers should know when developing a security architecture. It is a little weak on cost-benefit analyses, but provides a good foundation for security architects. Clearly, the author has given some thought to the content and does more than tell anecdotes and describe various security technologies. I highly recommend this book to anyone designing a security architecture.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Maria Given Nerius
ISBN: 1579904998
Hardcover: 152 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
LOVED THIS BOOK!
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-06-23
I borrowed this book from the local library-loved it so much that I bought my own copy! Excellent pictures and explinations of exactly how to add digital scrapbooking into your traditional scrapbooking world.
|
|
Not what I thought it would be...
Rating (2)
Date: 2006-04-13
Luckily I didn't buy this book, because it did not provide any help to someone who already can use a computer. I was hoping for information on creating page layouts in photoshop or other editing software. Instead I got a lesson on scanning photos into the computer. Most of the projects in here involve editing the photo on the computer, then printing it out and making a regular scrapbook page. I wouldn't recommend it for people who want to do digital scrapbooking.
|
|
if you are an absolute beginner
Rating (2)
Date: 2005-09-12
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book turned me on to digital scrapbooking with its overview of what could be done. Most of space is projects--which I would never do, but suggested possibilities. The "how to" is mainly if you purchase scrapbooking software--which I also don't plan to do. So, if you know nothing, book is inspirational, although, being a hard cover, also expensive.
|
|
Not good for anyone except a complete novice
Rating (1)
Date: 2005-07-09
I was extremely disappointed in this book. It is for people who know basically nothing about a computer. I didn't want a computer lesson, I wanted digital scrapbooking info. I didn't get any. I completely wasted my money on this book.
|
|
Gets you started with digital scrapbooking
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-02-16
2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
The author shows step-by-step how to remove red eye from a photo, or cropping a photo on the computer. I was impressed with the color photos, the 1-2-3 explanations, and the creative examples she shows.
I haven't sat down at the computer yet to put this into practice yet, but in reading the book, I felt I was ready to go.
My niece showed me what she was doing with digital scrapbooking, and you can get some really terrific pages using this method.
|
|
by J. r. Belda Medina
ISBN: 8479087048
Paperback: 328 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy with reading/ shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Mike Hally
ISBN: 0309096308
Hardcover: 300 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy. No writing/ marking other than the usual library markings. Tight binding. This copy is in an acceptable condition with reading/ shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Fun read for the technology enthusiast
Rating (4)
Date: 2007-12-14
This is an entertaining and informative book that attempts to relay a series of first-person accounts from computers developed using very different approaches in different coutries from the dawn of the information age. It is well written, and conversational - avoiding a lot of minutia about the technical details. I would recommend it for anyone interested in the history of technology in general, as well as for the computer enthusiaist.
The author offers some insights and analysis regarding the significance of the efforts, and several of the systems described proved to be dead-ends. I found the English, Australian, and Russian computer chapters to be particularly interesting as they are less well known, and the stories reflect the unique cultures of those countries. The discussion of the British / Australian hydraulic analog computer for understanding economics is a great story of a little known backwater from the early days of computing.
|
|
A very interesting part of the history of computing
Rating (4)
Date: 2007-10-31
Electronic brains really nice book about the first electronic computers that appeared in the 40's and 50's.
At the time computing was already well understood (mechanical computers had been around for decades) but the hardware needed to make electronic computers was only just becoming available. This spured a spontaneous explosion in the devlopment of electronic computers.
Still, these first computers were enormous technical achievements. And the author does a superb job of telling the story of these forgotten times which saw the birth of the modern computer industry.
|
|
Great snapshots of computing's beginnings
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-04-02
This is an easily accessible, non-technical, and very interesting look at most of computing's early history: the machines that were conceived (if not operational) from around 1950 and earlier.
Although nearly every system in that category everything gets a mention here, the author concentrates on lesser-known systems, some of which are truly obscure. For example, he tells the story of the Remington 409, which has a good case for being the first mass-produced "business computer". It was programmed--like ENIAC--by plugboard rather than being a stored-program machine, but much more sophisticated than early IBM devices like the 603 Electronic Multiplier. Around 1500 of them appear to have been sold, none of which survive--the only remaining artifacts are a few components preserved by the historical society of Rowayton, a small town in Connecticut where the system was built. The story of the early Russian machines (built in a former monastery in what is now Ukraine) present a fascinating view of the intersection of technology and ideology.
Something I particularly liked about this book was the descriptions of where the artifacts can be found today--indeed, I wish there were more pictures from those museums and other institutions. It seems that the only machine of that era which has been fully preserved is the first Australian computer, the CSIRO Mark I! Everything else exists only in fragments or (like the 409) just as memories--and in some cases as replicas (like the Manchester Baby) and/or emulators (ENIAC-on-a-chip).
Aother great aspect of this book is that it is based on large part on new interviews (by the author) of those pioneers who are still living. This style makes for a very readable account, although it also brings the inevitable inconsistencies that creep in over 50 years of memory. These accounts put a human face on the early development teams, who were truly pioneers even though they often didn't realize it until much later (and after the machines were scrapped).
This book makes a good companion to more academically-oriented texts like "The First Computers" (Rojas and Hashhagen) and Emerson Pugh's histories of IBM. Even so, there's a definite place for a truly comprehensive popular history of early computing that would pull together all the threads: the well-known machines like ENIAC, Harvard Mark I, and IBM's; the obscure machines that this book covers; the analog machines like the Differential Analyzer; and the cryptologic machines like Colossus, the Bombe, and Vannevar Bush's Rapid Analytical Machines, up through 1955 or so when the field really started to come together coherently. Authors, are you out there?
|
|
Excellent Lay History of the Early Days of Computers
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-09-02
2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
I have a Computer Science degree, but you don't need one in order to appreciate this book. It is a collection of stories about different computers, companies, and people from the early days of electronic digital computers (although there is a story about an analog, hydraulic one!) in the middle 20th century. And it isn't only US computers: The UK, Australia, and the USSR are also represented.
Anyone who enjoys non-fiction and has a curiosity about origins will like this book; anyone who enjoys computers and tinkering will appreciate the stories it contains. Even business people might crack a smile at some of the practices in the days before Bill Gates existed.
The stories are not highly technical, but the book is not a children's book; it is definitely suitable for high school age and above. There are some pictures, but most of the enjoyment comes from the extensive quotations by people who were actually there at the time. These are so integral because, before this was a book, it was a BBC Radio production. The result is a very readable and intelligent volume that is definitely worth a read.
|
|
A useful historical narrative on computers development
Rating (4)
Date: 2006-03-04
6 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful
This book is informative and easy to read. It reviews the history of computers development. The first attempt at developing electronic computers was carried out by John Atanasoff, a mathematics professor at Iowa State College in 1937. Atanasoff joined by Clifford Berry built a prototype in 1939, which was called the ABC machine. Atanasoff, however did not recognize the importance of his development, and moved on to other jobs. John Mauchly, a physics professor at University of Pennsylvania during World War II and Presper Eckert an electric engineer, were the first people who entertained serious thoughts about creating an electronic computer. They developed it with funding from the US Army, which wanted to speed up the calculations of ballistic tables for new weapons destined the war effort. Atanasoff and Mauchley first met at a conference on December 26, 1940. This meeting led to a discussion about mutual interests and Atanasoff `s machine, however Mauchley proved to be a lot more dedicated for the development of an electronic computer.
After the war, Mauchley and Eckert left the university of Pennsylvania and set up a small company, the Electronic Control Company at Philadelphia, PA. Mauchley assisted by a team of dedicated and technically competent people continued the development for electronic computers, however many people did not see the need for computers and the company was beset financial difficulties. Ultimately they were successful in developing a Universal Automatic Computer (UNIVAC) for the Census Bureau, which helped speed up 1950 US census. In the eyes of the general public computers was at best a curiosity. This perception started changing after CBS used the UNIVAC services for forecasting the 1952 US Presidential elections.
Resistance to change, new ideas and innovation is a well-known phenomenon. Organizations, communities and nations experience it in varying degrees at different times. The development of the computer was no exception. Mauchley was an optimistic person endowed with an entrepreneurial spirit. His perseverance, drive, and vision blazed the trail for the development of computers, but he and his company did not make it as financial successes. Remington Rand acquired his Electronic Control Company and several companies pursued further development.
The British LEO development of the computers provides a great example for the importance of confidence and enlightened leadership.It opened the door for using the computers in business and systems applications, such as payroll, inventory management, and accounting. The Australian development of the computer, also steeped in the traditions of open-minded inquiry, developed the first computer-generated music and the first college courses in numerical methods.
The book's narration of the history of development of computers at the former USSR is useful and in my view instructive. The USSR inherited a well-educated class, from which many scientists achieved international renown from Czarist Russia. However, computer development at the USSR encountered resistance from an "ideological environment", which rejected the whole field of cybernetics. Soviet scientists developed several interesting concepts and machines in support of their defense industries, however the communist ideological bent that rejected freedom and open-minded inquiry hampered the full potential of Soviet scientists. Ultimately the Soviets computer development fizzled and they decided to imitate the American IBM 360 computer system. Political ideologies such as fascism, communism and now militant Islam, suffer from intrinsic weaknesses that reject freedom and open-minded inquiry that ultimately lead to their defeat.
Last but not least the narrative about the early success of IBM in the computer business is worth noting. In the early 20th century, IBM was a big company that overpowered its competition, which at times used questionable business practices. However, Thomas J. Watson, Sr. embraced a vision of growth against great odds during the 1930's depression and expectations of economic slowdown after World War II. Watson came up with IBM's motto "Think" and nurtured an organizational culture that valued knowledge and employees.His vision of growth and faith in his people were major factors in IBM's early success in the computer market.
This book primarily narrates the history of the computer development. The narrative pays tribute to the accomplishments of many scientists, engineers, military and business leaders from different nations, cultures and political ideologies.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Grigorii Kabatiansky, Evgenii Krouk, Sergei Semenov
ISBN: 047086754X
Hardcover: 288 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
More Product Infomation
|
|
Number found:28 Page 1 of 2 1 2 Next
|
|
What customers are saying…
Amazon.com Feedback Rating:
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (954 ratings)
|
Recent Feedback
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Excellent condition-thanks!
|
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
.
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Pleased
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
On time and as described! Thanks!
|
5 out of 5: 2009-01-06
everything as promised
|
|