Books >> Business & Investing www.greatbookcheapprice.com
Home    Contact Us    View Cart    Store Policies

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Business & Investing

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Biographies & Primers
Business Life
Careers
Economics
Finance
General
Industries & Professions
Investing
Management & Leadership
Marketing & Sales
Personal Finance
Reference
Small Business & Entrepreneurship


Books >> Business & Investing


(Larger Image)

10 Minute Guide to Buying and Selling Your Home (10 Minute Guides)

by Stanley Page
ISBN: 0028612868
Paperback: 138 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This book has a remainder mark. No shelf wear. Price sticker has been removed from the first page.
Retail Price: $10.95
Our Price: $4.05  That's 63% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Outdated but still informative.
Rating (3)
Date: 1999-01-07

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


It is not a bad book but the information is slightly outdated



(Larger Image)

250 Best Jobs Through Apprenticeships (200 Best Jobs Through Apprenticeships)

by J. Michael Farr, Laurence Shatkin
ISBN: 1593571739
Paperback: 534 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy with with light reading wear. This is an EX LIBRARY copy in a very good condition. Library markings present, no additional markings.
Retail Price: $24.95
Our Price: $8.44  That's 66% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Another useless book
Rating (1)
Date: 2008-02-17

6 out of 6 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is the third book of three that I purchased for my nephew who is learning disabled, and who is seeking an apprenticeship for more than one reason. Reason one is that today's overpriced university (modern college) is out of the question; and two, very little money for any trade school. All the information in this book can be had from a visit to the local library. A total waste of money and time. All this book writes about are names of jobs, gives useless charts, but gives no information on how to pursue the apprenticeship, other than to recommend in some instances contacting a union. Again, I will NEVER be influenced by any "reviews."



(Larger Image)

7 Myths of Working Mothers: Why Children and (Most) Careers Just Don't Mix

by Suzanne Venker
ISBN: 1890626538
Hardcover: 208 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
Retail Price: $24.95
Our Price: $6.29  That's 75% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


hate speech to working mothers
Rating (1)
Date: 2008-11-19

0 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


Wow, this book is a series of hate messages ranging from accusations and convictions of working mothers (its yet another "everything that is wrong in society is a woman's fault" message) to internal contradictions (home moms have it the hardest of anyone yet the author is quick to point out how much time she has for gym and friends, and starbucks now that we have machines to do all our housework). This book has little to do with real life, but it does 2 things for the author (1) it enables her to sell books to keep her fabulous starbucks lifestyle, and (2) it justifies her own existence, for this is nothing if not an obvious attempt to reconcile her conflicting feelings about her lifestyle and the working life she still feels something for. Amid this neurosis is a flurry of the most uncharitable, illconsidered opinion, sometimes supported by the likes of newspaper articles, and sometimes having no support at all. It really seems that by writing this the author wants to work, but wouldn't have have time to sit at the park and sip pumpkin spiced latte with the girls, but if all women were doing it she wouldn't feel so bad. What better excuse than that it makes her a more valiant, fabulous, virtuous mother than all the working moms out there. Talk about a set-up! If it's not the breastfeeding nazis, or the natural birth KGB, its this stuff. This is just another stop on the guilt train--as usual tickets sold to women ONLY. No mother who loves her children and truly believes she is living her calling from God need bother.




WOW!!! These reviews explain the problem!
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-10-10

6 out of 10 customers found this reveiw helpful


Women have become so polarized in the past 30-40 years that we are our own worst enemies. Some women have had to work in every generation to support their families and some women hire other people to raise their children so they can play golf and have their hair done. FINE! Perhaps if women stopped being so critical of choices made by others, we could find more constructive ways to help children to grow up in loving and attentive environments.

On a personal note, I left my career to raise my two daughters and have never regretted a moment. They are wonderful, funny, competent women and they are looking forward to being parents. Parenting is the most difficult job in the world - no pay, no sleep, every penny goes to them and no vacations. (Holidays are working days for moms.) So much work, so little time. Best job in the world.


Every parent should read!
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-06-06

5 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful


Before reading this book I had every intention on staying at home with my children. Now I have all the more reason to stay at home. Parents need to parent their own children.

I applaud Suzanne Venker for her courage in writing this book. Finally the truth is told.


Piece of garbage!
Rating (1)
Date: 2006-02-05

11 out of 42 customers found this reveiw helpful


The title says it all! I will no longer listen to Dr. Laura nor the anti-working mommy ideals that the author professes! How is it that Dr. Laura works? What about the author, was she not taking away from her children when she wrote this book? I guess it is easy to preach to common folks when you are successful and do not need to work. Preach it somewhere else!


Sad that people believe there is only one way ---
Rating (1)
Date: 2006-01-05

18 out of 40 customers found this reveiw helpful


Work outside the home or stay at home mom? --there is no one right way -- It is sad that people can be so close minded to only see their side as the "right" side. There are many types of people and situations --there can't be one right way --and not everyone has choices. Stay at home mothers may want a voice --but believe me, most working mothers want a voice --many act as though we work for our own benefit --yes, we may benefit in some ways --but many went to work specifically to benefit our families --things such as medical benefits, a decent neighborhood, etc. In the end, some may have been fortunate enough to offer other advantages such as educational opportunities or memorable family vacations after providing the basics --- Or perhaps, the opportunity for them to know their father who is able to work near regular hours since there is another income. For some, having the father work extensive hours and have minimal time with the kids so that the mother is home works well to meet their goals. For other families, it does not. For mine, we originally had no choice --a bit over 16 years ago, I went to work leaving our one year old thinking I was doing a horrible thing. I did it because there was no other way --my husband was a Architectural Draftsman making $15k per year (no med benefits). Because we believed me being home was the right thing, we did everything we could to be able to have me at home. He bartended on the weekend and took his office's after work janitor job when the janitor quit --I did accounting work at home and tried coordinating waitressing eves. In the end, I had to go to work full time, we could not make it and we needed benefits. The world was very unsupportive of me and made me feel like a bad mother for doing this --I did not want to leave my daughter, I did not want to go to work, my husband listened to me cry at lunch each day --I did it for my family. --That one year old is now 17. I also have a 12 year old. I ended up continuing to work as by the time I may have had somewhat of a limited "choice", my kids were in school and my views had changed. My working has brought benefits to my kids, my home and my marraige. I have a very happy marriage of 20 years. My husband is an active parent. Have I missed previous moments because I worked? Yes --and that does make me sad --but I also know I have had other moments that are valuable--and my kids have had significant moments because I work --with me and others. No matter what, I am a happy person which I feel might be the most important ingredient to a good mother. But that is me --what works for me and my family certainly may not be the best answer for all because we are all different. I was fortunate to find a way of life that has worked for us. -- My kids? Very happy, well adjusted kids who I am very proud of. A couple days ago my daughter, senior in high school was discussing this issue and said I will definitely work --I was surprised and asked her why --she said that when she sees all her friends with stay at home mothers, the mothers seem very unhappy and do less for their kids than I do --(referring to college visit/app process, driving places, spending one on one time, working together, etc.) My response was that you have to wait and see --you don't know what choices you may have --and being able to stay at home, if only for awhile can be a very wonderful opportunity --and -certainly -not all stay at home mothers are unhappy.

There is no right answer and it is a very small and close minded person who can't understand that. As women, as mothers, I hope some day we can support each other rather than knock each other down to make ourselves feel superior.



(Larger Image)

A Mathematician Plays The Stock Market

by John Allen Paulos
ISBN: 0465054811
Paperback: 224 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear. PLEASE NOTE - this is a hard cover.
Retail Price: $14.95
Our Price: $10.17  That's 32% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Won't make you rich, but will make you think -- and laugh.
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-12-22


I really like this book, and you might too, if you treat it as what it is -- a series of (usually amusing) observations and anecdotes about how stock prices change as a result of peoples perceptions about how stock prices change.

Here are some of the gems:

ON GREED: The guy who found a $5 casino chip, and through a series of bets built up a multi-million pound fortune; then lost it all on the final spin of the wheel, and when reporting back to his wife said that he had "only lost $5".

ON FUNDAMENTALS: Worldcom had an extremely low P/E (which we would naively assume to be a good thing) just before going bankrupt.

Paulos draws mathematical analogies occasionally, but not as often as you might think from the title. It is very accessible to non-mathematicians; who can take the examples at face value, laugh at them, and try to learn something from them.

This book won't make you rich, but it will make you think -- and laugh.

Tony Loton, author --
DON'T LOSE MONEY!: (in the Stock Markets)
Stock Fundamentals On Trial: Do Dividend Yield, P/E and PEG Really Work?


Another Random Book
Rating (2)
Date: 2008-11-02


If you like math games and paradoxes this is a fun book. Unfortunately it claims to be about the market and, like every math and physics guy's book about the market it claims that stock movements are completely random. Of course, that is because all of these people insist on using selection criteria that tells them nothing about the stock they are buying. Most bought during the bubble, lost money and therefore the market must be random or they -- smart people that they are -- would have figured it out. They never seem to have thought about what business their company was in or looked at things like long term earnings and dividend payments. They obsess with prices or simply buy stocks at random from tips. HINT: If a company makes and sells things you can check on like cheese or refrigerators and has been paying dividends steadily they MUST be making money. Following numbers only like P/e ratios, price etc can be like picking your dates by their phone numbers. Instead, actually go look at them. Same with stocks. Stick with what you can see and looks good and stay away from ones that smell bad.


Well written, witty
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-08-04


I enjoyed reading this book. The information was presented in a way that the non-mathematically inclined person can understand.


bad
Rating (1)
Date: 2008-05-19

1 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


This is poor.

Some of his arguments are just wrong. Look at his calculations on pages 25-27. I had to read it 3x to make sure he was this far-off. His calculations are wrong, and therefore his conclusions are junk.


Easy read with nuggets of wisdom
Rating (4)
Date: 2008-03-28

0 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful


Good little romp through probabilities and human nature and the stock markets. Author does not take himself too serious and, refreshingly, does not come across as the "Fount of All Knowledge" as most business and investing book authors. Sets up the key questions and critiques the common wisdom answers.



(Larger Image)

A Philosophical Disease: Bioethics, Culture, and Identity (Reflective Bioethics)

by Carl Elliott
ISBN: 0415919401
Paperback: 224 pages
Condition: Used: Acceptable
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Tight binding. Moderate reading/ shelf wear. Pencil underlining and a few notations.
Retail Price: $28.95
Our Price: $20.99  That's 27% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Excellent
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-05-19

1 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful


Dr. Elliott raises awareness about some very socially significant points. The issues raised range in topic from bioethics, language, and psychology. It is very nicely written; he presents his points very logically. A great philosophy book.


Thought-provoking for the layperson and the bioethicist
Rating (5)
Date: 2003-05-09

3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful


The funny thing about the mid-20th century philosopher Ludwig Wittgenstein is that it's nigh on impossible to understand what he means if one just readd his Philosophical Investigations (PI)... yet when Elliott applies Wittgenstein's PI to issues in medicine, it becomes possible to see why Wittgenstein is considered such a revolutionary figure.

One of the excellent things about this work is that Elliott, himself, is so clearly fascinated by the subjects he delves into that his enthusiasm is infectious. The book is thus quite engaging. It helps that Elliott uses familiar references. For example, in Chapter 2, "You Are What You Are Afflicted By", Elliott deals with how it is that the way we label ourselves (particularly when we have been diagnosed with a disease) constructs our identities. One of his epigraphs at the beginning of the chapter is a quote from Casablanca... Major Strasser: What is your nationality; Rick: I'm a drunkard. Elliott then proceeds to apply Maggie Little, Art Frank, Wittgenstein, and anthropologist Clifford Geertz to the matter of identity and disease, with particular reference to deafness and intersex (children who are born neither clearly male nor clearly female).

This sort of connection between the mundane/real and elegant philosophy persists throughout. Who can fault an author who uses the Talking Heads to introduce a chapter that tackles the philosophically tricky issue of how the use of Prozac affects our very sense of self, and our relation to social problems?



(Larger Image)

A Simplified Guide to Creating a Personal Will

by Deborah Levine Herman, Robin L. Bodiford
ISBN: 0471263966
Paperback: 224 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No shelf wear, no writing. This book is an early release from circulation, EX LIBRARY copy in a like new condition. Library markings present.
Retail Price: $24.95
Our Price: $7.42  That's 70% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


An Excellently Written and Well Ordered Guide
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-09-23

10 out of 10 customers found this reveiw helpful


Attorneys Bodiford and Herman have collaborated to put forth a fine book which guides one in a well laid out fashion through the technical steps and ordered thinking that individuals should undertake to safeguard that their wealth should most efficiently and certainly be distributed in the manner they would wish after their death. This is an all too important matter that so very many people leave uncompleted until it is too late, when the law as well as perhaps family bickering end up determining the fate of their life's monetary and material achievements.
How many out there have gone so far as to consider the fate of their faithful and dependant companions Bowser and Meowser? This book does not forget them and will remind people and clearly explain how to do it correctly.



(Larger Image)

About My Sister's Business : The Black Woman's Road Map to Successful Entrepreneurship

by Fran Harris (Introduction: Terrie Williams)
ISBN: 0684818396
Paperback: 272 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This is a gently read copy in a very good condition. No writing, no highlighting.
Retail Price: $18.95
Our Price: $4.96  That's 74% Off!



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


Excellent for the Sisterpreneur
Rating (5)
Date: 2006-03-30

4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


I love this book. It spoke to me as if I were talking to my sister. I first checked this book out of the library, but after reading it, I know it is the first book I want in my home entrepreneur library.


good guide for the shy at heart
Rating (4)
Date: 2005-08-14

8 out of 8 customers found this reveiw helpful


The book is written in a very nurturing style, has exercise pages for self reflection and motivates you to keep going despite obstacles.

Small enough to be read during break or while waiting for an appoinment.It has a bio of women from the past who over came odds and succeeded. A must have for your libary.


A True Roadmap to Success!
Rating (5)
Date: 2001-01-14


Fran Harris has done an excellent job of isolating the essential requirements of starting a business. From how to develop a business plan to how to conduct yourself professionally in various social settings, she puts it all out there. I have met Fran and she is a truly dynamic young woman. She is confident, intelligent and knowledgable and it shows in this book. I would recommend this book to anyone who is serious about starting a 'successful' business. Fran believes and lives what she writes and there is nothing like first hand experience.


My Mentor on the Pages
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-08-22

9 out of 9 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book was absolutely the best. I have read several books on starting your business and/or consulting and never has one inspired me to the next level. This book spoke to the soul of the African-American women in me who has grown weary of Corporate America. Before I read this book I only wished that someone of Fran Harris's abiltiy could mentor me one on one. Little did I know this book could do just that. As I read I felt as if Fran was right in front of me guiding my way!! GOOD JOB FRAN!!!! The book was trully and will always serve as my inspiration and reminder that it can be done!



(Larger Image)

After Lean Production: Evolving Employment Practices in the World Auto Industry (Cornell International Industrial and Labor Relations Reports)

by (Editor: Thomas A. Kochan) (Editor: Russell D. Lansbury) (Editor: John Paul Macduffie)
ISBN: 0801484138
Paperback: 352 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Retail Price: $29.95
Our Price: $15.41  That's 49% Off!



More Product Infomation
Acceptance Mark

What customers are saying…

 

 

Amazon.com Feedback Rating:  
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (954 ratings)

Recent Feedback
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Excellent condition-thanks!
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
.
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Pleased
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
On time and as described! Thanks!
5 out of 5: 2009-01-06
everything as promised


 

 

2.8