Books >> Arts & Photography www.greatbookcheapprice.com
Home    Contact Us    View Cart    Store Policies

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Arts & Photography

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Art
Graphic Design
Performing Arts
Photography


Books >> Arts & Photography

57 Ways to Take Control of Your Time and Your Life

by Jim Meisenheimer
ISBN: 0963747940
Paperback: 152 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no creases in spine, no shelf wear. From the outside this book appears as new but several pages had been folded over to use as bookmarks. A few paragraphs on 15 pages have been circled (in red ink); a short line written on pg 72. No further imperfections.
Retail Price: $24.95
Our Price: $7.89  That's 68% Off!



More Product Infomation

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way

by William R Biggs
ISBN: B0014MYHDO
Paperback
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear.
Our Price: $12.99



More Product Infomation

A Funny Thing Happened On My Way to Sexual Orientation

by Kage Alan
ISBN: 1893006298
Paperback: 199 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks. Light shelf wear. Inscription/ writing on the first page, but no further writing or imperfections.
Our Price: $39.99



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


a must read!
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-02-27

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


A funny, yet realistic look at a young man coming of age and coming out to himself. I came out five years ago, and I wish I could have read this book, because it would have made things easier. I think that if more people read this book, then more people would understand how it feels to be gay. It was so well written and engaging that I read it in only a few hours. Totally looking forward to the sequel!


A must read
Rating (5)
Date: 2004-02-11

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


I had to read this book for a Gay Lifecycle class and had the opportunity to meet the author in class. The book is a hilarious coming out story, an easy and light read yet still touches on some of the heavy aspects of homosexuality. I recommend this book to anyone interested in the topic. Plus, the author has the comic views of his main charachter. A great guy!


Fabulous book!!!!!!
Rating (5)
Date: 2003-12-13

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


Whether gay or straight - you will love this book. You will laugh the entire way through. Andy is hilarious and I am sure we all can relate to his "can't believe that happened" moments. The characters are so unique and lovable - even Uncle Chester (a not so lovable uncle) brings moments that you will truly treasure. This book is a great escape - you can't help but be in a great mood after reading this book - and you won't be able to put it down!!!!


superb
Rating (5)
Date: 2003-10-13

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book helps relate the innocence of being gay along with some of the stereotypes that many people believe to be the culture of homosexuality. It was very refreshing to read and this is one book that I could not put down. I read it in a day and a half! I plan on getting more copies of the book to hand out as a Christmas gift to my mother and one of my best friends. I am looking forward to his next book.


A Great Read
Rating (4)
Date: 2003-07-31

2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book was very entertaining. I think it gives a good sense of the whole coming-out process and the immense challenges gay people face when they truly realize that they are gay and living in a straight society. Even if you are not gay, the book is funny and the main character is very likeable (and totally clueless). It is also quite a touching story of first love and the first time you meet someone who makes you feel like the most beautiful person in the world.



(Larger Image)

A Midsommer Nights Dreame: Applause First Folio Editions (Applause Shakespeare Library Folio Texts)

by William Shakespeare (Editor: Neil Freeman)
ISBN: 1557832935
Paperback: 110 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing, no highlighting. This book has some shelf wear and rubbing on the edges, but no further imperfections.
Retail Price: $12.95
Our Price: $4.34  That's 66% Off!



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

A Nail In the Road

ISBN: 0967113172
Paperback: 222 pages
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Our Price: $18.07



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


An Amazing Journey
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-07-07

4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book took me to a place I have never been before. It touched, moved, and helped me very much to get back on the path. If you are open to taking in all that God has to offer for us in life than this is a must read. The book goes into Shelly's life, how he suffered and over time took himself into the depths of his own hell, to come back and become an amazing image of God. Through his own life and struggles this book will take you to a place of comfort and peace. All I can say is that there a reason I am here, and this book helped me find that purpose.



(Larger Image)

A Nail In the Road

ISBN: 0967113172
Paperback: 222 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Our Price: $18.07



More Product Infomation


Customer Reviews


An Amazing Journey
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-07-07

4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful


This book took me to a place I have never been before. It touched, moved, and helped me very much to get back on the path. If you are open to taking in all that God has to offer for us in life than this is a must read. The book goes into Shelly's life, how he suffered and over time took himself into the depths of his own hell, to come back and become an amazing image of God. Through his own life and struggles this book will take you to a place of comfort and peace. All I can say is that there a reason I am here, and this book helped me find that purpose.


A Pickpocket's Tale

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle
ISBN: 0739481053
Paperback: 460 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear.
Our Price: $14.91



More Product Infomation

A Wizard Abroad

ISBN: 0788745719
Audio Cassette
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY audio cassette book in very good listening condition. There is moderate wear on the original case.
Our Price: $4.87



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Agar

by Albert Memmi
ISBN: 2070375846
Mass Market Paperback: 189 pages
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting. This is a used copy with reading/ shelf wear.
Our Price: $9.84



More Product Infomation

American art;

by (Editor: Francesco Abbate) (Translator: Simon Coldham)
ISBN: 0706400283
Hardcover: 158 pages
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. 1972 Octopus Books 1st Edition, minor page discoloring due to age of book. No scuffing, No Writing, No Highlighting.
Our Price: $1.00



More Product Infomation
Acceptance Mark

What customers are saying…

 

 

Amazon.com Feedback Rating:  
4.9 stars over the past 12 months (950 ratings)

Recent Feedback
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Book was out of stock and was refunded by seller in a timely fashion.
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Excellent condition-thanks!
4 out of 5: 2009-01-07
.
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
Pleased
5 out of 5: 2009-01-07
On time and as described! Thanks!


 

 

3.03